charlar con los amigos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by FredBarney, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. FredBarney Senior Member

    English
    Hello,
    Do I need to use the definite article to say chat with friends? Siempre charlo con los amigos. Siempre charlo con amigos.
    Thank-You
     
  2. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Both are correct. If you use the definite article, you are referring to a specific group of friends (eg. the gang of friends you normally meet up with).

    Saludos
     
  3. JosefKarolys Junior Member

    Spanish
    No, not always. Use the definite article if you are mentioning the definite group of friends. For example:

    -¿Qué haces cuando entras a Faceb00k?
    -Leo las novedades, veo quién está conectado y charlo con amigos.

    Here I'm not talking about some friends, but about my friends in general. Now check this situation:

    -Tu novia cumple años esta semana, ¿qué van a hacer?
    -Voy a hablar con los amigos de ella, y le haremos una fiesta sorpresa.

    Now I´m talking about her friends, and not any friends. Get it?
     

Share This Page