Chasse-neige - plural

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by xxronellexx, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. xxronellexx Junior Member

    English & Hebrew
    When you want to put 'chasse-neige' in the plural form, do you say:
    1) Chasses-neige
    2) Chasse-neiges
    or 3) Chasses-neiges ??

    Thank you :)
     
  2. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    chasse-neige is the plural.
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Thbruxelles is right.

    Chasse
    is the verb chasser, and as such, it would make no sense to add an s after it.
    Neige is a noun, but whenever you have one or several chasse-neige, it's always la neige which is chased away. No plural mark then.
     
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Chasse-neiges is also acceptable (in fact, recommended). Des chasse-neige or des chasse-neiges.

    According to the "new" spelling, in all compounds of this type (verb-noun), the noun has no "s" in the singular, and an "s" in the plural. Un chasse-neige and des chasse-neiges. Easy! (But as you can see from the previous responses, nobody really believes in the new spelling…)
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Encore une de ces situations en français où finalement on peut faire comme on veut...

    Faites une recherche Google "chasse-neige" +pluriel, et vous verrez !
     
  6. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    Si l'on veut vraiment être correct, chasse-neige est invariable. Cela ne fait aucun sens de mettre un s à neige.
     
  7. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Et les neiges d'antan de François Villon, alors ? :D
     
  8. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    de mettre un s à neige dans chasse-neige. Neige est non quantifiable dans ce contexte.
     
  9. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Ce n'est pas neige qu'on quantifie dans chasse-neiges, mais tout le composé chasse-neige.

    Enfin, écrivez des chasse-neige si vous voulez, mais (en France) la loi vous oblige à accepter des chasse-neiges également !
     
  10. Fifi BDR Senior Member

    Nantes
    French
    Salut,
    Comment pourrait-on traduire chasse-neige en anglais??
     
  11. Frage Junior Member

    Québec
    US - English
    "snow plow" or "snowplow"
     
  12. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    La loi ? Mais enfin, aucune loi ne codifie l'orthographe ! :eek:
     

Share This Page