1. Mloun Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    France French
    Hello ^_^ Je voulais savoir s'il existait un équivalent anglais pour le jeu "Chat perché". J'ai cherché un peu partout mais je n'ai pas trouvé.

    Merci d'avance
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I found pussy cat here.
     
  3. Mloun Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    France French
    OK, Thank you SwissPete. ^_^
     
  4. verbivore Senior Member

    USA, English
    I thought chat perché was the game of "tag" that we all played as little kids. You know...Tag! You're it! C'est toi le chat!
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You may be right. See here, and click on the Français link.
     
  6. Mloun Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    France French
    Actually Chat perché is a variant of tag game. If players are on a chair, a tree, or any thing preventing them from touching the ground, they are immune to "it".
     
  7. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    jouer à chat perché = to play tag
     
  8. Paraculture New Member

    US English
    It's "off-ground he"
     
  9. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - Southern England Home Counties
    he but also it in British English : you are touched/tagged and you are "it" - but I don't think we have "cat perched up on a chair/tree/desk" - though there are different rules for "safe" areas where you cannot be tagged e.g. "home".
    guillaume
     
  10. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    "Off-the-ground tick" when I was a boy. But the game of tick/tag/it/he has very many local variant titles.
     
  11. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    It was called "playing tigs" when I was young. (big sigh! :()
     

Share This Page