chatting away/ typing away

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lau333, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. lau333 Senior Member

    Hola a todos,

    Perdonad mi pregunta quizá un poco tonta pero si "working away" significa "trabajar sin parar", "chatting away" y "typing away" significan "hablar sin parar" y "escribir a máquina sin parar"?

  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    English, UK
    No sé porque la pregunata sea tonta, y no puedo pensar en otra traducción.
  3. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Frecuentemente la frase "to (do something) away" tiene las connotaciónes de "con prisa" y "con gusto."
  4. lau333 Senior Member

    ok, muchas gracias
  5. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    to take away - para llevar.
    I am taking food away - Estoy llevando comida para llevar sin parar?
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No. No es la misma construcción que "talking away" o "typing away", ya que has introducido un objeto: "food".
  7. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Ok, but ' to take away' es 'para llevar', isn't it?
    And, on the other hand I haven't introduced any word in " typing away"
  8. gato radioso Senior Member

    En este contexto:
    to dance away
    to tap away
    to type away
    to chat away

    sería hacer algo "como descosidos", "como locos", "sin parar"
  9. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Yes. That's already clear. Thanks!!
  10. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I once had a Spanish-speaker remark to me about precisely that phrase, "typing away", and she tried to read literal meaning into it, as follows:
    "Away" as a spatial adverb refers to movement from here to someplace far from here.
    So a person who is "typing away" is so absorbed in the task that their consciousness has withdrawn from "here" and gone figuratively to a faraway "place" where there's only typing.
  11. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    Maybe ...dale que dale trabajando/hablando/comiendo etc
  12. Elixabete

    Elixabete Senior Member

    También "dale que te pego"

Share This Page