chatting away/ typing away

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lau333, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. lau333 Senior Member

    England
    Catalonia/Spain.Catalan&Spanish
    Hola a todos,

    Perdonad mi pregunta quizá un poco tonta pero si "working away" significa "trabajar sin parar", "chatting away" y "typing away" significan "hablar sin parar" y "escribir a máquina sin parar"?

    gracias
     
  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    No sé porque la pregunata sea tonta, y no puedo pensar en otra traducción.
     
  3. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Frecuentemente la frase "to (do something) away" tiene las connotaciónes de "con prisa" y "con gusto."
     
  4. lau333 Senior Member

    England
    Catalonia/Spain.Catalan&Spanish
    ok, muchas gracias
     
  5. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    to take away - para llevar.
    I am taking food away - Estoy llevando comida para llevar sin parar?
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No. No es la misma construcción que "talking away" o "typing away", ya que has introducido un objeto: "food".
     
  7. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    Ok, but ' to take away' es 'para llevar', isn't it?
    And, on the other hand I haven't introduced any word in " typing away"
     
  8. gato radioso Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    En este contexto:
    to dance away
    to tap away
    to type away
    to chat away

    sería hacer algo "como descosidos", "como locos", "sin parar"
     
  9. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    Yes. That's already clear. Thanks!!
     
  10. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I once had a Spanish-speaker remark to me about precisely that phrase, "typing away", and she tried to read literal meaning into it, as follows:
    "Away" as a spatial adverb refers to movement from here to someplace far from here.
    So a person who is "typing away" is so absorbed in the task that their consciousness has withdrawn from "here" and gone figuratively to a faraway "place" where there's only typing.
     
  11. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    Maybe ...dale que dale trabajando/hablando/comiendo etc
     
  12. Elixabete

    Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque-Spain
    También "dale que te pego"
     

Share This Page

Loading...