1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. big Junior Member

    san diego
    usa/english
    es una mannera de escribir 'ciao'? o algo differente.
    no pude encontrarla en el dicionario pero la he visto de vez en cuando.
     
  2. isabelgr Senior Member

    Bilbao
    UK/ENGLISH SPANISH
    Chau es tan sólo la forma escrita de la pronunciación de la palabra Ciao en castellano. No la encontrarás en el diccionario porque esta palabra es italiana aunque la utilicemos a menudo para despedirnos.
     
  3. big Junior Member

    san diego
    usa/english
    ok dont you think it od to spell it as if it were spanish?
    would you write 'chow' in engllish?
    dont get me started!
     
  4. estrella de mar

    estrella de mar Senior Member

    UK English
    yo, nunca lo he visto. Donde lo viste?
     
  5. big Junior Member

    san diego
    usa/english
    no se exactamente....here and there...definitely in mexico.
    disculpe...voy a dormir, son los dos.
     
  6. chifrew Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    España, español
    En España, ciertamente, cada vez es más frecuente el uso de "chau" para despedirse. Antes decíamos "chao" del italiano "ciao" pero por lo que sea desde hace unos años eso está cambiando. ¿por qué? La evolución de una lengua es, muchas veces, inescrutable.

    Un saludo
     
  7. chizidi New Member

    Asturias-Spain-Español
    "Chau" es un saludo de despedida que se usa en algunos países hispanohablantes y proviene del italiano "ciao". Mas raramente también puede significar "hola" o "¿como te va?".
    "Ciao" se formó a partir de "schiavo (esclavo)", debido a un saludo que en una época estuvo en boga en la antigua Roma y que equivalía a "soy su esclavo".
     
  8. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    This is so old, but I guess I want to answer your post. Here in Argentina we write "chau" instead of "ciao", because that's the way we pronounce it. I don't find it odd, in fact I'd find it odd if it was the other way around. Why write "ciao" when it's a word we use so often, and we have pronounced it like this (with 'u' rather than 'o') since long ago, unlike what happens in Spain according to Chifrew. Here nobody says 'chao'.

    The fact that the English language is not so prone to adapt the spelling of foreign words has to do with the way English orthography works and a long tradition of leaving the foreign word intact in print. In Spanish, on the other hand, our spelling system is easier and neater, so it just makes sense to adapt a foreign word.

    Cheers,
     
  9. machokrap Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish (Venezuela, Chile)
    I've seen it spelled mostly as "chao" in latin-america.
     
  10. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    Yes, it's like that, except in Argentina (and I guess Uruguay though I'm not sure). I suppose the Italian influence made us feel that the word 'ciao' is more ours, and so we don't see it as foreign, and so we take it as just one of the many Italian words we use everyday and we adapt it both in speaking and in spelling. This is certainly a paradox, but I think it's a probable reason.
     
  11. machokrap Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish (Venezuela, Chile)
    In Argentina does it mean both hi and bye? Because as far as I'm aware "chao" is only used as bye.
     
  12. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    Well, no. It only means "bye". I guess in the rest of Latin America it also means just "bye" and not "hi".
     
  13. Damnjoe Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Umm, I actually used to write "chow" because I thought that's the way it was spelled. If you look up the spelling of any old, important city, like Moscow, almost every language spells it differently. This even goes with proper names, like Cesar. I was amazed when I learned that Spanish spells old famous people differently, but it makes sense if you think about it. It's a different system. If you start importing the spelling systems of a lot of different languages, it starts to get really really complicated to learn the system.

    This is what I love about Spanish. But, at least in South America, this is starting to change. There's beginning to be a lot of Englishisms, pronouncing the H in Henry and that kind of thing.
     
  14. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Bueno pues, les cuento que en el diccionario de la RAE figura "Chau" y quiere decir adiós.

    En Argentina se usa con este sentido desde hace muchísimos años. No sé cuántos, pero mis abuelos /que eran de principios del siglo XX) lo usaban normalmente.
    En realidad, cualquier cosa que digas para despedirte que no sea "chau" sonaría más formal o elegante. Es, por lejos, la forma más usual de decir adiós.
     
  15. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    Yes, it's true. But that has to do with pronunciation, not spelling. Accordingly, we should write "Jenri", but I guess most people would find that odd, and would stick to the original spelling.
     
  16. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    Totalmente. Por eso, cuando veo escrito "chao" me suena tan extraño. Parece un poco afectado, aunque sé que no lo es.

    Saludos
     
  17. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Bueno, "chao" también figura en la RAE, pero nunca figurará en la RAA (Real Academia Argentina ;) )
     
  18. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    The name of a pet-grooming store here in the valley is "Chow Bella" and I find that play on words quite creative.
     

Share This Page