1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Yaen Junior Member

    Condado, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico and Spanish
    Hola, saben cómo se dice "chayote" en inglés? Esto es como una verdura, bien aguosa, pero deliciosa. Gracias. :) :D
     
  2. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Según la Wikipedia, se dice igual:

    "The chayote (Sechium edule), also known as choko..."
     
  3. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola:

    Nosotros, en El Salvador, le llamamos "güisquil" o "guisquil" y en inglés a veces se le traduce como "chayote", "chayote squash" o "squash".

    Saludos,
     
  4. profe105 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English, United States
    Di chayote. Es un tipo de squash, pero de lo que yo sé, no hay una palabra igual en inglés. La verdad es que también es difícil encontrar chayote aquí en Estados Unidos, pues por lo menos donde yo vivo.
     
  5. Ghelliano New Member

    New Orleans, LA, USA
    English - USA
    In New Orleans, Louisiana, in the Southeast United States, we call chayote "mirliton". I believe the word comes from french, and is used in Haiti as well. I don't think it is called this anywhere else in the USA.

    This article has some interesting history and different names of the Mirliton in Louisiana http://www.nola.com/food/index.ssf/2009/08/a_fan_of_the_iconic_new_orlean.html


    Enjoy! I have a small mirliton plant waiting to be planted in the Spring : )
     
  6. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    En efecto: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chayote

    Anyway, I can send all of you kilos of it, growing in my garden!
    Very easy to plant, no special needs, grows like hell, all alone.
    Not very tasty, though, 98 % water but, well, very popular en Mexico, considered low profile food.

    Adding: in Mexico, chayote or chayotazo also means money you give to journalists and radio broadcasters to be friendly.
     

Share This Page