1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

che cazzo vuoi?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kerrykosta, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. kerrykosta New Member

    NY
    English
    Can someone please tell me what "Che cazzo voy" means in English?
    Thank you!
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    :warn: :warn: Cazzo is a very vulgar word in Italian. Voy must be either voi (you, plural) or vuoi (you want). So either:

    What pricks you are, or what the :warn: :warn: fuck do you want.

    Elisabetta
     
  3. kdl77

    kdl77 Senior Member

    Monza, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    It is a very vulgar expression. Cazzo:warn: is dick:warn: and there is no literal translation. Maybe in English you say "what the hell you want" or similar.
     
  4. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    :warn: "Che cazzo vuoi" :warn: ..it means "What the :warn: fuck :warn: do you want?"
     
  5. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    No, "che :warn:cazzo:warn: voi" is not standard, and to be honest it's a wrong construction without any sense. It has to be che :warn:cazzo:warn: vuoi?
     
  6. vampire heart Junior Member

    rome
    Italiano
    Hi,
    "Voi" in this sentence is roman dialect.It just means vuoi
     
  7. Dublin girl Senior Member

    English - Ireland

    Definitely this is the correct translation!
     
  8. L'equilibrista Senior Member

    Terni - Italy
    Italian
    It could also be
    "which :warn:dick:warn: do you want?" :D joking on the Italian double sense.
    But this is not the case.
     
  9. empusa

    empusa Senior Member

    Hmm...:confused:
    Which is the correct grammatical form?
    "What the :warn:fuck do you want?" or "What the :warn:fuck you want?"
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2010
  10. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Is it really important? :p
    The first one, but the second one is the more common one.
     
  11. empusa

    empusa Senior Member

    Of course it is!!!!!:D
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Actually I think this is interesting. For the sake of not having to use warning icons...
    What the hell are you looking at? This is the grammatically correct way to say it. What the hell you looking at? This is automatically more aggressive in tone. And even more is The hell you looking at?? The same in your examples.
     
  13. empusa

    empusa Senior Member

    Capito, thanks!
     

Share This Page