Che ce fai?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by uiop, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. uiop Junior Member

    Hello, I hope I tend to hear it correctly, but I tend to hear the sentence: "Che ce fai...che ce fai qui". The problem is I cannot understand the grammar of that idiom. Why not: "che ci fai qui"? According to books, ce is used instead of ci in front of the ne, la, lo, le, li. Or is that an idiom and there's just no grammatical clarification? Thanks.
  2. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    It's just slang: in Rome we use to say ce instead of ci.
    Pay attention, though: Che ce fai? could also be an idiom meaning "Are you trying to be different from what you are?"
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Because the speaker is probably from Rome...! ;):) The meaning is exactly "che ci fai qui?"

  4. j00ey Junior Member

    English - UK
    What's the meaning? Is it 'What are you doing here?'? Or is it an idiomatic construction?
  5. mxyzptlk63

    mxyzptlk63 Senior Member

    "What are you doing here?" is correct. It is not italian but dialect from Rome.
  6. mxyzptlk63

    mxyzptlk63 Senior Member

    Ci andrebbe però una virgola, quindi: "Che, ce fai?"
  7. *Giulia* Senior Member

    Italiano / Italia
    "Che ce fai" (without "qui") could also mean: "what are you doing with it?" (where "ce" would refer to a certain object "it").
  8. CPA Senior Member

    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Also, "what good's that to you?"
  9. j00ey Junior Member

    English - UK
    always more to language than it seems at first sight!

Share This Page