1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

che fai / come stai / come va

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by tophyr, Feb 14, 2006.

  1. tophyr New Member

    Seattle
    USA, English
    "Come stai" I know makes sense. Do the others?
    "Che fa/fai" I would think literally means "What happens/What are you doing", or "What's up?", basically.
    "Come vai" I'd think would be similar to the French "Comment ca va", or basically "How are things going?"

    Would "come fai" make sense as well? "How do you do?"
     
  2. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Actually it's "Come va?" not "come vai?"
    "come fai" doesn't correspond to the english "how do you do?", it literally means "come fai" e.g. "come fai a imparare le lingue straniere così velocemente?"
    Hope it helps
     
  3. niall

    niall Senior Member

    Catania, Sicily
    Ireland/English
    Just to clarify a little: 'come fai?' means, as far as I know, 'how do you (manage to)...' So, 'How do you learn a froreign language so quickly?' Or 'Oh, come fai a non capire?' 'How can you fail to understand?'

    If you want to know what to say the first time you meet someone (instead of How do you do?), just say 'Piacere' - '(It's a) pleasure'

    Ma anch'io c'ho una domanda. Quando qualcuno mi dice 'Come stai?' io posso rispondere con la domanda 'E tu' in senso 'come stai tu?'.

    Peró, affrontando frasi come 'Come va?', 'Com'é?' o 'Tutto aposto?' in cui il soggetto non é la seconda persona, come faccio a rimettere la domanda?
     
  4. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    I would say
    Come va? - Bene e a te? but you can also hear people say Bene e tu?
    Com'è? alone doesn't mean anything.
    Tutto a posto - Si/no e a te? or e tu? (see above)
     
  5. niall

    niall Senior Member

    Catania, Sicily
    Ireland/English
    Grazie. Qua in Sicialia dicono 'Com'é' e mi dicono che la risposta esatta sia 'Tutt'aposto'. Probabilmente é dialettale.
     
  6. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Confermo, è siciliano. Una delle possibili risposte è "tutto a posto". Altre risposte esatte: "non c'è male" o "non mi lamento" o "non mi posso lamentare".

    Per rimettere la domanda: "e a te come ti vanno le cose?"
     
  7. aefrizzo

    aefrizzo Senior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    italiano
    Confermo anch'io, ma solo se ci si da del Lei o si parla di un altro, e con riferimento limitato alla salute.
    Se ci si da del tu: Comu sì?= Come sei? =Come stai?
     
  8. ferrrarimodena New Member

    English
    Can you tell me the difference between "come sta" and "come stai" ?

    Grazie
     

Share This Page