che ore sono? vs che ora è?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Quovadis, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. Quovadis Senior Member

    Lompoc, California
    US English and Central American Spanish
    Ciao a tutti,

    Ho travato la seguente frase in un testo: "Potreste dirmi che ore sono? E mi ha sorprenditi perchè penso che deva essere ". . . che ora è?"
    Ho ragione?

    Grazie per la aiuta,

    Quovadis
     
  2. motorhead Senior Member

    Italy
    Both are correct.
     
  3. marsilioficino Junior Member

    Italian
    Che ora è? Sono le tre! [corretto]

    Che ore sono? E' mezzogiorno! [corretto]
     
  4. Zenof Senior Member

    Sardegna, Italia
    Italiano
    Hi,
    Che ora è: the verb follows the word ora, singular, so you must use the third singular person.
    Che ore sono: the verb follows teh word ore, plural, so you must use the third plural person.
    They are equivalent.
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I hadn't thought about this but if it 'could be around 12-1 (è l'una, è mezzogiorno/mezzanotte) are you more likely to use this, rather than say, in the middle afternoon, when you'd use 'che ore sono', as the answer will surely be in the plural, or just used equally all the time.
     
  6. Quovadis Senior Member

    Lompoc, California
    US English and Central American Spanish
    Thank you all for your input, and especially to Motorhead for making corrections to my Italian.
    Now, do I understand correctly that the manner of asking depends on the time of day and/or whether I expect an answer in time (sono le quatro) or the time of the day (è mezzogiorno )?

    Grazie un'altra volta
     
  7. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    No, as far as the question goes, either is acceptable, at any time of the day, even if you expect the answer to be "è l'una" or "sono le 4" or whatever.

    As for the answer, however, that does depend on what time it actually is. So: "è l'una" :tick: but "sono l'una" :cross: ; "sono le 4" :tick: but "è le 4"/"è 4" :cross:

    This is what I think marsilioficino was getting at in post #3.
     
  8. marsilioficino Junior Member

    Italian
    :thumbsup:
     
  9. Quovadis Senior Member

    Lompoc, California
    US English and Central American Spanish
    Thanks again,

    Simply put, my question was: Is it correct to ask "Che ore sono"? So now I understand the answer to be "yes." I am really grateful to all of you who answered me.

    By the way, brian, I hope you had a nice Thanksgiving Day, even though you are in Germany. When i lived in Guatemala, we always celebrated Thanksgiving.

    Quovadis
     

Share This Page