che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by licinio, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    Voglio esprimere queste idee:

    che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica, il risultato era sempre lo stesso

    con qualsiasi tipo di penna che scrivessi, il risultato...

    e ho pensato a queste idee:

    that I write with a ball pen or with a fountain pen, the outcome was always the same

    whatever pen i wrote with, the outcome...

    no matter what pen I wrote with, ...


    Possono andare bene? ci sono altre idee?

    Grazie.
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao,

    Whether I write with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results are always the same.

    E tante altre variazioni sul tema.
     
  3. usarenzo Senior Member

    USA
    Bilingual English/Spanish
    Regardless of the writing instrument, a ballpoint or fountain pen, the end result would be identical.
     
  4. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    I was wondering if these attempts of mine would be correct :

    1)...Wheter I wrote with a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.

    2) That I wrotewith a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.

    ????? :)
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ahhhhhh...the past tense issue...I noted that you were on the "other" past tense thread...:)

     
  6. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    I'm trying to improve the knowledge of all the variants of the tenses Tim :D

    Tons of examples are the real solution to understand the nuances

    Anyway,It seems to me that you confirmed my attempts :)


    Thanks a million ;)
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    Examples are everything!

    I want to learn like a two-year old learns, not by gramer grammer grammar.:D
     
  8. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Whether I wrote with a ballpoint or a fountain pen, the result was always the same.

    @Tim: "scrivessi" and "era" refer to a point of time in the past that is now finished. ;)
     
  9. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    We seem to be on the same track ;)

    Is It correct ?? ;)
     
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Very good. Thank you.
    I saw the "scrivessi" and was thinking that the overall structure required the subjunctive, therefore it might be in present tense.
    But I guess not.


    You got it!
     
  11. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks all, I had forgotten the most obvious "whether...or". It just slipped my toungue. Cheers.
     
  12. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    You wish, Al & Tim. You wish.
    GS
     
  13. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    Perchè Giorgio!?...In che senso ?? :p
     

Share This Page