1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Check Engine Light

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by poireau, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. poireau Senior Member

    English, USA
    bonjour,

    comment dit-on "Check Engine light" en francais. C'est la petite lumière qui vous dit qu'il faut faire probable reparer votre voiture.

    Merci.

    Moderator note: two threads on this subject have been merged.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009
  2. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    we use the word 'révision' for a car when the engine needs to be checked.
    on fait réviser sa voiture.

    Dans ce cas je propose: le voyant de révision (un voyant translates a light in this case)
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  3. Dan Guindon New Member

    French (Canada)
    Comment dirais-tu Check engine light en Français?

    Merci
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Granddictionnaire.com suggests témoin d'anomalie, but there's another suggestion above (I've merged this thread with another one on the subject.)
     

Share This Page