checked in as <hold baggage>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Blue_sea, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. Blue_sea New Member

    English / England
    Hi everyone!

    Today 10th July 2006 with the terrorist bombing plot in U.K, many things are not now permited to carry on an aeroplane cabin.....Please, could someone tell me the meaning of "hold baggage"? All electrical or battery powered items must be checked in as hold baggage. This includes: laptops, PDAs, mobile phones, MP3 players/ipods, remote controls and electrical key fobs.

    Please, I would like to know the meaning because I am going to take a flight in a week time. Thanks to everyone for your help.
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hold baggage is checked in and carried in the hold of the plane. The hold is the luggage storage compartment that is not accessible to passengers.
    WordReference Dictionary entry.
    hold: the space in a ship or aircraft for storing cargo:
     
  3. Blue_sea New Member

    English / England
    Many thanks. You has been very helpful. Have a nice day! :)
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It would perhaps have been even more helpful to say that hold baggage is all the stuff that you put on the conveyor belt when you check-in, and never see again until (you hope) it appears on a carousel at the other end of the flight.
     

Share This Page