1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cheers at the end of an e-mail

Discussion in 'English Only' started by swim4life, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. swim4life Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese, China
    I noticed that people often sign off the mail with “Cheers.” What’s the meaning of cheers here? It means “Bye” or “thanks?”
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Maybe both.
     
  3. carpve Senior Member

    Sheffield
    Spanish-Spain
    I think maybe bit much more "thanks"
     
  4. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    It's really just an informal version of "regards". It's a way to sign off the letter, I don't think people really think much about the actual meaning.
     
  5. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008

Share This Page