cheque nominativo y cruzado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lapaz, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    Hola! How would you say this phrase in English, please?

    Gracias.
     
  2. Luterano Junior Member

    New Ulm, MN
    English - United States
    A signed and dated check.

    I believe that is what you mean.
     
  3. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    Thanks for that Luterano.
     
  4. Mafe Dongo Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Nominativo: Bearer Instrument/Check or Order Check Es un cheque que sólo puede cobrar la persona a cuyo nombre está extendido.


    Nominal Check requires several drawings.


    Cheque Cruzado: For Deposit Only

    I hope this helps.
     
  5. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    I asked a friend that there is what you call crossed check which means that the amoun is only for deposit and you cannot encash it right away. It may be the cheque cruzado.

    However, I am not sure about a nominal check. My colleagues have not heard about it.
     
  6. Mafe Dongo Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Yep. Crossed Check is For Deposit Only.

    In Spanish, it is called Cheque Cruzado because it has two parallel, vertical lines; and it must be deposited into the payee's bank account.
     
  7. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    What about cheque nominativo? Do you have any what idea about it?

    Gracias
     
  8. Mafe Dongo Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Nominativo: Bearer Instrument or Order Check Es un cheque que sólo puede cobrar la persona a cuyo nombre está extendido.

    The check is payable to the oder of XXX, and only XXX can negotiate it.
     
  9. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    Gracias Mafe Dongo.
     
  10. Mafe Dongo Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Un placer.
     
  11. elcarnicero88 Senior Member

    So the full phrase would be "signed and dated check for deposit"?
     

Share This Page