1. Testosticles21 Senior Member

    Montpellier, France
    English (USA)
    Bonjour,

    Can someone please explain to me the meaning of "chercher de la poudre" in this sentence? Does it mean something like "Turn it to dust" or simply to destroy it? Here is the whole sentence:

    Elle fut prise par des révolutionnaires qui y cherchaient de la poudre.
     
  2. walkyrie Senior Member

    Paris
    né et vit en France
    "It (la Bastille ?) was taken by Revolutionaries who were looking for powder"
     
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    revolutionaries looking for (explosive?) powder...
     
  4. Testosticles21 Senior Member

    Montpellier, France
    English (USA)
    Oh right, it's not a verb at all. Thanks!
     
  5. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Oh, I understand !
    "poudre" may look like a verb, because it ends in "dre", like "moudre" (grind), but it is never a verb !
     
  6. walkyrie Senior Member

    Paris
    né et vit en France
    If "poudre" was a verb, the correct formulation would be "chercher à la poudre", like in "chercher à la détruire".
     

Share This Page