chercheure / chercheuse - féminin de "chercheur"

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by avendre, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. avendre Junior Member

    English
    Could anyone help with the preferred feminine version of 'chercheur'? I've seen both on google (with perhaps a preference for 'chercheure'), though the dictionary lists 'chercheuse' as the feminine form.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    According to the Quebec government's Banque de dépannage linguistique ,titles in "-eure" are acceptable only when the "-euse" form did not already exist, so in this case, they recommend "chercheuse".
     
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Recommandation de:
    CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA RECHERCHE SCIENTIFIQUE
    INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA LANGUE FRANÇAISE
    et du
    Conseil supérieur de la langue française
     
  4. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    It is true that the feminine of chercheur is chercheuse and that
    BUT, this being said, "chercheuse" in an academic context might sound strange or unusual. French has words like "fusée à tête chercheuse" (heat seeking rocket), but "chercheuse en physique, en sciences sociales" might be a little surprising.
    Chercheure, copied on "auteure", may find its way, who knows.
    But for the time being though, chercheuse should be prefered.
     
  5. Yvan Guay New Member

    Montréal
    Français- Québec
    It's chercheuse. I just looked in the Multi Dictionnaire by Marie-Eva DeVillers. She's the reference.
     
  6. Mista_lordz New Member

    Francais
    great point. "Chercheure" sounds way better to me. "Chercheuse" sounds like "Entraineuse"...
     
  7. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Mais non ! C'est comme ça qu'elles se définissent elles-mêmes ...

    Le parallèle chercheure/auteure ne fonctionne pas, puisque le féminin chercheuse existe (comme dit plus haut) alors qu'auteur n'avait pas de féminin.

    Ceci dit, on verra peut-être ça (l'émergence de chercheure), ne serait-ce que pour créer de toutes pièces une polémique inutile de plus ...

    Mauricet, chercheur
     
  8. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Chercheure sounds better to me, but if Francophones prefer chercheuse, who am I to disagree. :)
     

Share This Page