chest infection

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by penandpaper, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. penandpaper Senior Member

    UK English
    Hi,
    How do you say "chest infection" in Spanish? Infección de pecho? Infección pulmonar? Thanks
     
  2. teatime Senior Member

    Málaga
    Spain . Spanish
    Hi Penandpaper,
    I've always have problems when translating this expression into Spanish. I decided to translate it into "bronquitis" and sometimes into "pneumonia", depending on the symptoms. We would need some more information from the context (symptoms mainly).
    http://www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=526#
    try this. It may help
     
  3. Saradc83 New Member

    Spanish
    Chest infection quiere decir "infección respiratoria".
     
  4. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    No estoy de acuerdo con "infección respiratoria" pues la mayoría no son ni del pulmón ni del "pecho," sino de la nariz y garganta y los sinos. La verdad es que el pecho no se infecta - son los bronquios o los pulmones, como dice teatime.
     
  5. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    You could literally say "infección del tracto respiratorio inferior" but that is a mouthful.
    However, I agree with teatime that the context is important. I don't recall hearing healthcare professionals talk about "chest infections" and when my patients use the term they may be referring to anything from a bad cold with mild bronchospasm symptoms to full blown pneumonia. I doubt that there is any one translation that is uniformly adequate.
     
  6. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    Creo que aquí la palabra correcta es "senos". Yo pensaba en decir <<... no es "sinos" sino "senos">> pero me sonó raro.
     
  7. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    Tienes razón. No es la primera vez que descubro que lo que creía que era español resulta ser spanglish.
     
  8. Saradc83 New Member

    Spanish
    En mi escuela de idiomas se refieren a "Chest infection" como "infección respiratoria". Respiratoria porque hace referencia al aparato respiratorio que incluye un infección de cualquiera de sus partes.
     

Share This Page