chiamare qualcuno

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Cassidy's Mom, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. Cassidy's Mom Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    United States, English
    Ciao. I have a question about "chiamare".

    Does "chiamare" take the direct object when it means to call (shout across the room) and not use the phone?
    Ex: Chiama Luigi/Chiamalo!

    Does "chiamare" take the indirect object when it means "telefonare"?
    Ex: Oggi devo chiamare a Elizabeth/Oggi devo chiamarle.

    Thanks for clearing up the confusion.
     
  2. fer1975 Senior Member

    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Italy, Italian
    Both forms are accepted:
    Chiama (a) Luigi/Chiamalo
    Oggide vo chiamare (a) Elizabeth/Oggi devo chiamarla.
     
  3. Cassidy's Mom Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    United States, English
    Thanks Fer!
     
  4. fer1975 Senior Member

    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Italy, Italian
    You are very welcome Cassidy!
     
  5. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Chiamare is strictly transitive, i.e. takes the direct object. Chiamare + a is not correct, but used in dialects. Also in the sense of telefonare.
    Ciao
     
  6. fer1975 Senior Member

    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Italy, Italian
    In modern Italian "chiamare a" is accepted, therefore correct.
    The same applies to "a me mi piace" which is now considered correct despite the Italian language purists' objection.
     
  7. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian

    I beg to differ. It is not accepted, it's tolerated. It's not a matter of purism, this a big word. I think the majority would tolerate it in spoken language, but not consider it correct. But I might be wrong, so let's ask other natives.
     
  8. Cassidy's Mom Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    United States, English
    Ok. How about this:

    Chiamagli un taxi che deve partire/ Chiama a lui un taxi che deve partire.

    Va bene o no?
     
  9. fer1975 Senior Member

    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Italy, Italian
    I would say "Chiamale un taxi".
    Even though I guess "chiamagli un taxi" is correct as well but less polite and formal than the previous one.
     
  10. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian

    Mmm, not a good example. "Chiama un taxi" (transitive form) + a lui (i.e. "per lui").
    Ciao
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Mom. I can confirm that 'chiamare a qualcuno' is a regionalism, grammatically incorrect. See also this thread in SI. :)
     
  12. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    I confirm too, chiama a qualcuno is dialect and incorrect in Italian, (su google 8 risultati su 8000)
     
  13. rosi63 Senior Member

    northern Italy
    Italy Italian
    Me too, I agree.
    Furthermore: chiamagli un taxi = chiama un taxi per LUI
    chiamale un taxi = chiama un taxi per LEI
    Rosi
     
  14. ViktorSP New Member

    Italiano
    Salve ! i'm sure that "io telefono a qualcuno" and "io chiamo qualcuno" are correct ! (personal experience)

    "io telefono qualcuno" and "io chiamo a qualcuno" are WRONG ! (napolitan)
     
  15. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Penso che sia un retaggio dello spagnolo. Infatti (se ricordo bene) per le persone si usa "llamar a alguien", per animali (e cose, per verbi simili) "llamar algo".
    Ciao

    Carlo
     
  16. Luca1984 Junior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Please, dont make confusion.
    i'm pretty sure that you CAN'T say in italian the phrase " A me mi piace"
    It is totally incorrect!!
    It is not even used in the spoken language. Who use that, makes a big mistake.
    there are 2 different ways to say it:

    "A me piace", or "Mi piace"

    It is not possible to use me and mi together.

    About chiamare, i can say that :

    "Ti chiamo dopo". It means "i call you later".
    It is correct.
    Chiamare can be used as a call : telefonare.

    BUT, You cannot say "chiamare a Paolo" but u have to say "chiamare Paolo"
     
  17. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Please, don't be so imperative.
    I'm afraid that's not the best example you can choose, take a look at the thread 'A me mi' in SI. :);)
     
  18. Luca1984 Junior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao Necsus :)

    ho letto il thread .
    A me mi è parso un po strano...

    Allora che nell'uso comune/parlato venga utilizzato frequentemente, e che oramai probabilomente è un errore (ripetizione rafforzativa, dislocazione a sinistra con ripresa del clitico) a cui , forse, si fa sempre mano caso è un conto. Ma che rimanga un errore è un altro.
    Sicuramente negli scritti classici si è utilizzato abbondantemente, così come è normale che venga utilizzato sopratutto in Toscana ( dove probabilmente è ancora forte l'influsso della vecchia scuola originaria).
    Ciò nonostante non credo si possa dire che questa ripetizione/dislocazione a sinistra sia segno di un buon uso dell'italiano.
    E' una delle linee guida dell'insegnamento dell'italiano nelle scuole.
    Se dovessi insegnare italiano, credimi, non suggerirei assolutamente l'utilizzo dell' "a me mi" o dell' "a te ti"
     
  19. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi, mum.
    Sorry: "Chiamare A qualcuno" is wrong. Period.
    Best.
    GS
     
  20. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    @fer:

    mum: Chiamagli un taxi che deve partire/ Chiama a lui un taxi che deve partire.
    Va bene o no?
    fer: I would say "Chiamale un taxi". Even though I guess "chiamagli un taxi" is correct as well but less polite and formal than the previous one.


    Spero che con un po' di riflessione ti renda conto che stai insegnando corbellerie a un'amica che vuole imparare l'italiano.
    GS
     
  21. ViktorSP New Member

    Italiano
    remember this :
    io chiamo un taxi
    io telefono ad un tassista
     
  22. vale_new Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Ciao!

    Chiamare a qualcuno è una forma dialettale che farebbe drizzare i capelli in testa al professore di italiano :eek:
     
  23. vale_new Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
     
  24. vale_new Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010
  25. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Scusate, non volevo tornare sull'argomento 'a me mi', perlomeno non qui, visto che come ho detto nel post #17, esiste un'apposita discussione, se ora lo faccio è per evitare che si continui a dire ai nostri amici stranieri che la suddetta locuzione è 'errata/sbagliata'. Se così realmente fosse, bisognerebbe prima dimostrarne l'effettiva erroneità riportando la regola che verrebbe disattesa, e che qui ancora non ho visto citata, altrimenti è l'affermazione stessa a essere sbagliata, e fuorviante per chi vuole imparare l'italiano. :);)
     
  26. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Certo, chiamare è un verbo solo transitivo, per cui io chiamo Tizio e Tizio viene chiamato da me.
     
  27. horseman Senior Member

    Italy, Campania
    english
    Hello:

    This thread became a bit complicated and off the original question. I'm still wondering to say.."Call her" (imperativo) is Chiamale! or Chiamala!, i.e. direct object or indirect object? In other words...would the literal translation be Call her..(direct object)..or..Call TO her therefore indirect object. ? I'm still confused ! HELP!

    Thanks!!
     
  28. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Scusa horseman ma non ho capito.
    Chiamale = Call them
    Chiamala = Call her
    Cosa mi sfugge?
     
  29. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    :tick:
     
  30. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    OhB, forse ti sfugge la forma 'colloquiale' chiamale = chiama per lei. :)
     
  31. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Ah, ok, "Chiamale un medico", tipo.
    Grazie Necsus, proprio non ci arrivavo :)
     
  32. horseman Senior Member

    Italy, Campania
    english
    Hi ..well what I meant was, for example Chiedigli..ask him..gli = indirect object..so therefore we'd say chiedile for ask her? (le = her, indirect object) So it would seem to follow that we'd say Chiamagli = call him...chiamali = call THEM, chiamale = call her..
    My question is really..do we use direct object or indirect object with the imperative ..of ..chiamare, chiedere, domandare etc.
    Thanks!!
     
  33. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    chiamagli is call for/at/to him, chiamali is call them (masculine), and chiamale is both call them (feminine) or call for/at/to her
    Yes, but:
    Chiamale! call them (feminine);
    chiamali! call them (masculine or neutre, not chiamagli that means call for/to him).
    ciao:)
     
  34. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    No, it's not the same thing. Chiedile or domandale mean only chiedi/domanda A lei. I'd say you can use le/gli for per lei/lui just with some verbs: chiamare, cercare, trovare, and the like.
     
  35. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Chiamala = Hey, you, call her
    Chamale = Hey, you, call them (fem) or Hey, you, call a Doctor for her (she is ill).
    Chiamagli = Hey, you, call a Doctor for him
    Chiamalo = call him
    Chiama loro = call them (male)
    Chiama = Call

    Non so se mi sono capito!
     
  36. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Non sarebbe più semplice chiamali? :D;)
     
  37. :thumbsup: Good remark!

    I also think that "chiamare a Elizabeth" is not correct. I think it is widely used expecially in Southern Italy. Must come straight from dialects.

    I'm writing as a native here. Unfortunately grammar is not my piece of cake...
     

Share This Page