1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for around 20 minutes starting at 9:30am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 3:30pm in most of Europe).

chiaroscuri psicologici reali

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by yesim, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    che vuol dire:"chiaroscuri psicologici reali"
     
     
    : psychology
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Hi yesim,

    please could you give us some more context, the complete sentence, so we know how the phrase is being used.

    What does "provide some context " mean?

    I have found that "chiaroscuro" can be used in the plural with a figurative meaning (something like "ups and downs"). Perhaps that's it, but context is always needed to be sure.
     
  3. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    I think it refers to the different sides of someone's personality, but without context it's difficult to say...
     
  4. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    oky,here you go: la tragedia si presenta frammentaria e i personaggi non presentano chiaroscuri psicologici reali
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  5. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    Maybe it means that the characters are no double-dealers or something like that...
     
  6. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    double dealer:confused: I'm confused!
     
  7. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    double-dealer = doppiogiochista (someone with a deceitful behaviour)
     
  8. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    I know the meaning but just doesn't sound good to me when I translate it!I will consider it with its pictorial technical term!ma grazie mille ancora:)
     
  9. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    I believe chiaroscuro means: different nuances, tones...

    Chiaroscuri psicologici reali: well defined psichological patterns ?
     
  10. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    I've interpreted it as just the opposite :D
     
  11. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    I also think like curandera,grazie:)
     
  12. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    Non so, però secondo me "chiaroscuri psicologici" significa sfumature della personalità, della psicologia di un personaggio...quindi nella frase ho capito che i personaggi non hanno sfumature psicologiche, ma hanno una personalità netta, ben definita...solo il mio pensiero :)
     
  13. Ahriman Junior Member

    Italian
    "I personaggi non presentano delle sfumature di personalità reali"
    quindi potrebbe essere una critica
     
  14. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    you've seized the topic from the right point!si, sfumature della personalita .....ma nella continuazione del testo si dice solo il senetore marco presenta un realismo psicologico,allora i primi personaggi non hanno una personalita netta etc!that' s maybe because you don't know the following of the text:)e puoi tradurre in inglese che io gia indicato in inglese:)grazie
     
  15. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    Yes, context is everything in translation!;):D
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Here's the whole text, if anyone's interested.
     
  17. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    this is the text which I try to translate :)

    si,hai ragione:) ma dov'é la tua risposta alla mia richiesta:D
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  18. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    quale richiesta?:confused:
     
  19. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    sorry,maybe because of my italian you couldn't understant:eek: but I wanted to say that could you translate in italian the sentences what I wrote in english:)
     
  20. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Can we say then
    The tragedy is shown in fragments and the characters are rather two dimensional.
    or
    The tragedy is shown in fragments and the characters lack psychological nuances.
     
  21. yesim

    yesim Junior Member

    thank you rrose17!this is the most acceptable answer!I'll use this:)
     
  22. teto_90 Senior Member

    Trieste (TS), Italy
    Italian - Marche (Italy)
    oops, I've come back too late...Well, enjoy the rest of your translation!:D
     

Share This Page