1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Chicken pox (disease)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by catlady60, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Can you tell me what chicken pox is in your native language?
     
     
    : disease
  2. Ottilie

    Ottilie Senior Member

    Moldova
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    Russian: ветрянка
    Romanian : vărsat de vînt
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's called colloquially «ανεμοβλογιά» (anemovlo'ʝa, feminine noun) deriving from the Hellenistic «ἀνεμευλογία» (anemeulo'gia, anemevlo'ʝia in Modern Greek pronunciation, feminine noun) with the latter being the formal name of the disease.
    Compound word formed by the joining together of the masculine noun «ἄνεμος» ('anemos)-->wind + feminine noun «εὐλογία» (eulo'gia)-->praise, eulogy, act of blessing, gift; it lit. means "wind's gift/blessing"

    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
     
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch we have a few names:
    - waterpokken
    - windpokken
    - wijnpokken (regional, wijn = wine, the other words are quite transparant)

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: varicela (or also Brazilian colloquial: catapora).
     
  6. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish: Vattenkoppor or Vattkoppor.

    Seems like a cognate with Dutch.
     
  7. Dianalu Senior Member

    Guatemala
    Spanish - Guatemala
    In Spanish: Varicela, just like in portuguese I see.
     
  8. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En galego é como en portugués e español, varicela (do latín científico varicella, falso diminutivo derivado de variola).
     
  9. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    varicella and variola - used by the physicians;

    both deceases are called neštovice in Czech, it's a contraction from *nežitovice;

    from nežit = non-healing ulcer/furuncle;

    from the Panslavic verbal root ži-/goj- (< *gei-/goi-) = to heal; žit is a passive participle of the verb;
     
  10. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Catalan: varicel·la
    Basque: barizela
    Italian: varicella
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    As the other Romance languages:
    in French: la varicelle
     
  12. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romania the most used word is varicelă; vărsat de vânt is a regional name for the disease.

    :) robbie
     
  13. Ottilie

    Ottilie Senior Member

    Moldova
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    I don't think it's only a regional name,it's more like a colloquial term,while varicelă is the scientific term,the medical one. Just a search on google,and the term is found on many sites ,most of them .ro,so it's not used only in Moldova
     
  14. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    It is a colloquial term, but if you say varicelă (which in fact has more hits on Google than the other term) you are more likely to be understood by a person in Romania.

    :) robbie
     
  15. hui Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish: vesirokko (water-pox)
     
  16. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish: Su çiçeği (lit. waterflower)
     
  17. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    It means something like "the windy one" or "of wind"
     
  18. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Brazil: catapora or varicela
     
  19. Igel Junior Member

    Hamburg
    German - Germany
    German: die Windpocken (Pl.), Varizellen (medical term)
     
  20. Natalisha Senior Member

    Russian
    or ветряная оспа
     
  21. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    In Irish = deilgneach
    As an adjective the word means "barbed", "prickly" or "spikey"
     
  22. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Based on Wikipedia, smallpox is neštovice and chickenpox is plané_neštovice -- is that accurate? (And what does plané mean?)
     
  23. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Bulutong Tubig
     
  24. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Yes, variola is pravé (= true) neštovice, varicella is plané (= false, fake, unfruitful) neštovice.
     
  25. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But I believe 'waterpokken' is the best translation in Dutch. ('Windpokken' refers to varicella, and is different, if I am not mistaken)
     
  26. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    bárányhimlő

    bárány - lamb
    himlő - pox
     
  27. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, it's varicelo​.
     
  28. A.O.T. Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian
    In Ukrainian:

    вітрянка (вітряна віспа)
     
  29. Annamak New Member

    Armenian
    Armenian : ջրծաղիկ (lit. water flower)
     
  30. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    The formal medical name is plané neštovice while in spoken language everybody says only neštovice.
     
  31. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Austrian German: Schafplattern
    Slovak: ovčie kiahne
    Hungarian: bárányhimlő

    and if you are interested check it here.
     

Share This Page