1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

chicks dig the intense thing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by TerryTerrona, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. TerryTerrona New Member

    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti,
    potreste aiutarmi con questa frase?
    CHICKS DIG THE INTENSE THING.
    Vi posto parte del discorso:
    Whatever you're thinking about doing, man, and I know you're not gonna tell me what it is, but I think it's the wrong way to go. I mean, you've gotta find something to take your mind off this Eddie stuff. It's making you a little intense.
    ( sighs ) Yeah, but the chicks dig the intense thing.
    No, not this kind of intense. All right, you need some--you need some lightness up in here. Like Ericka Sampson. You remember her?


    Grazie
    Terry
     
  2. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Che cosa è e di cosa si parla? Canzone, romanzo, dialogo di film (quale film, canzone, romanzo) scritto da chi etc.etc. Grazie
     
  3. TerryTerrona New Member

    Italiano
    Si tratta di una serie tv. è un dialogo fra due amici. Il primo dice che deve togliersi dalla testa tutto ciò che riguarda la vita di Eddie e soprattutto la fidanzata di Eddie, perché questa storia lo sta facendo diventare "intense"

    Il succo della storia è che il tizio che dice la frase "incriminata" è geloso della celebrità di Eddie.

    Spero di essere stata d'aiuto
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  5. TerryTerrona New Member

    Italiano
    Grazie mille! Adesso è più chiaro.:)
     

Share This Page