1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Children's words for urine and faeces

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Frank06, Sep 23, 2006.

  1. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    First of all: I am interested in children's language, but I dearly hope that the topic won't be considered to be too childish.

    I am curious about children's expressions in various languages related to urine and faeces.

    Dutch
    pipi= urine
    kaka = faeces

    Farsi
    جیش (djish) = urine (as in 'djish, buz, lala')
    پیپی (pipi) = faeces

    English
    pee (wee) (??) = urine
    pooh pooh (??) = faeces

    Portuguese
    xixi = urine
    ?? = faeces

    What about other languages?

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  2. rocamadour

    rocamadour Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    Don't worry, the topic isn't childish at all! On the contrary: it's quite interesting... ;)

    Italiano:

    cacca (less common popò or pupù) = faeces
    pipì = urine
     
  3. 1234plet

    1234plet Senior Member

    Aalborg, Denmark
    Denmark; Danish
    Danish:
    Tis (is also used by adults, we don't have a childish word for it) - urine
    Puha or pølser - faeces
     
  4. alip New Member

    Rumano, España
    Hi,
    In Romanian we say "pipi" and "caca" :) Is it of any help?
    [...]
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  5. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Panjabi
    susu-urine
    chichi-faeces
     
  6. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    in turkish
    "çiş" is urine ç as in english CHicken
    "kaka" is faeces
    (also adults can use these)
     
  7. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    פיפי (pipi) = urine
    קקי/קקה (kaka/kaki) = faeces
     
  8. MissPrudish Senior Member

    Greek
    This is what we say in greek as well.
    "Tsìsa" could also be used for urine;)
     
  9. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French:
    faeces: caca (or sometimes popo)
    urine: pipi
     
  10. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Kaka seems to be similar in many languages. It's interesting pipi refers to urine in other languages, but in Turkish, however, it's children's word for penis.
     
  11. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Thanks to everybody so far!

    I'm quite interested in those bisyllabic words used by kids, and I am surprised how global words like pipi are, but also words like mama, papa, etc. And of course I am even more interested in languages which have a different set of words.

    But I got particularly curious about the urine/faeces thing after a slight confusion with my Iranian wife over Persian pipi, which is kaka in Dutch. I'll spare you the anecdote, but it involved a little nephew, a little but full bladder and a tree :).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  12. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hey, you stole my ideia! Hahaha, I was thinking of it some days ago.

    Portuguese:
    Urine = xixi, pipi
    Faeces = cocô, caca (often heard in diminutive since diminutive in Portuguese has this "cute" feeling: cocozinho, cacazinha.)
     
  13. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    urine - oshikko
    fæces - unko

    They are used by adults without sounding too childish.
     
  14. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    Russian:
    Faeces: We (I meant the children :D) use the seemingly universal root kaka, but slightly older children will add a diminutive siffix - shka so that a dicreet solid piece of ... matter is a kakashka.
     
  15. Richard Levy Senior Member

    Stony Brook,New York
    English -U.S.
    English: cacki, poopi
    pippi, pee
    French; caca; caca boudin (marrante - cette expression!)
    pipi
     
  16. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati:

    Urine -
    peyshaab (This is the "normal" word for urine and is used by adults and children alike.. it is the commonest word used I would say. This is also the same word in Urdu/Hindi)
    weewee - Just like the English I suppose, but pronounced with short vowels ("wiwi"). This sounds more kiddish.
    mutar - This is quite a vulgar word and if a child was to say it, they'd probably get a slap! :p. It is used by adults - especially when they feel angry that their child has "done it in their pants".
    "aarrhh.. he's pissed his pants!" = "oh baa.. ene mutri didhu!" (here it is actually being used as a verb). (mutri dewu - to piss your pants)

    Faeces:
    chichi - this is the childish term for faeces (used also in Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi)
    ghoo - this, again, like mutar, is quite a vulgar word. Some children also use this word but would say "aghoo" but even that sounds awful. Just listening to that word makes me cringe! Children with parents that are a bit vulgar usually teach their kids this word.. uneducated families if you like.
     
  17. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Ola!

    Once again, thanks to everybody so far!!

    K, great... never heard pipi in Portugal or Brazil, I only knew xixi. Thanks!

    You Portuguese/Brazilians can make anything sound cute with those lovely -zinho's of you! :) But maybe that's going to be my next question...

    Tchauzinhos,

    Frank
     
  18. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
     
  19. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    I've never heard an American child say "cacki."

    what I've heard (all childish):
    for urine - peepee, weewee, teetee, or just pee (the last used by adults, too)
    for feces - poopoo, doodoo

    In Japan, the children shorten "oshiko" to kid talk "shishi" for urine.
     
  20. Richard Levy Senior Member

    Stony Brook,New York
    English -U.S.
    That's because you are not from the New York metro area where the Romance languages, among dozens and dozens of others have taken root and influenced the American English langauge for well over 100 years.
     
  21. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    You're right, I'm not.:) I have lived many places - among them the western part of NY state - but I think where we live as a child and where we live when we have children, or are otherwise exposed to small children, will determine what we know as "kid talk."

    By the way, in Hawaii, there's such a large Japanese influence that the kids there use the Japanese terms.
     
  22. mortar and pestle New Member

    USA
    Tagalog-English, Philippines
    Wow haha I saw a Romanian post lol!

    Anyway in the Philippines...we use this

    wiwi/ ihi = urine
    tae ( tah- eh) = feces
     
  23. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Finnish:
    Faeces: kakka, kakki
    Urine: pissa, pissi, pisu, piipi
     
  24. English (also)

    Urine: Tinkle, "number 1"
    Faeces: Poop, "number 2"
     
  25. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    German:

    urine: Pipi [p[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʰ[/FONT]ip[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʰ[/FONT]i], Pulle (regional) [p[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʰ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʊ[/FONT]l[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ə[/FONT]]
    faeces: Kacke [k[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʰ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ɑ[/FONT]k[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʰ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ə[/FONT]], Aa [[FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʔ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ɑ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ʔ[/FONT][FONT=Arial Unicode MS, Lucida Sans Unicode, Lucida Grande, DejaVu Sans, TITUS Cyberbit Basic, Code2000, MV Boli, MS Mincho, Arial, sans-serif]ɑ[/FONT]]
     
  26. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    funny thread :)

    in Hungarian

    faeces: kaka, kaki
    urine: pisi
     
  27. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Cantonese: 便便 (bin6 bin6) for faeces. I have no idea how to write down the child's word for urine but it should be romanised syu4 syu2
     
  28. jakubisek Junior Member

    Czechia
    Czech
    Czech

    A) verbs:

    to pooh = kakat

    to pee = čůrat (pron. "tshoorat")

    The -at being an infinitive ending (so, e.g. imperatives would be "čůrej", "kakej")

    B) nouns:

    faeces = hovínko (singular)
    Note: this is a diminutive (like the portuguese -zinho :) of hovno (= "shit")

    While hovno is vulgar, hovínko is commonly acceptable (just sounds a little childish if adults use it about their own product)
    (However, it is not a regular pattern: Not every diminutive of a vulgar word ceases to be vulgar!)

    No specific child noun for urine, I'd say. (I'd use the substantivum verbale)
     
  29. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    lulánky (?)

    "...vždycky řekne na kakání, ale lulánky všechny nehlásí, když je moc zabraná do hraní tak zapomíná..."
     
  30. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Kiss
    - pee, att kissa - to pee
    Bajs - faeces, att bajsa - to defecate. An adult expression is ha avföring - have faeces
     
  31. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Urine: «πιπί [pi'pi], and, «τσίσα» ['t͡sisa], or, «τσισάκια» [t͡si'saca] (the latter is diminutive of «τσίσα» ['t͡sisa])
    Faeces: «κακά» [ka'ka], or, «κακάκια» [ka'kaca] (the latter is diminutive of «κακά» [ka'ka])
     
  32. puny_god Junior Member

    English - US
    I actually learned these words by talking to my friend's children. At first, I didn't understand what they meant until one of them frantically dragged me to the bathroom :D

    in Filipino, children would normally use
    urine: wiwi (adults use this too)
    feces: tae / pupu (adults normally use "jebs")
     
  33. SuperXW Senior Member

    In P.R.China, it depends on regions and dialects.
    The most common words in Mandarin:

    Urine:
    嘘嘘 xu1xu1 (can't spell in English), or sui1sui1

    Faeces:
    (noun) 粑粑 ba3ba0
    (verb phrase): 拉粑粑 la1ba3ba0

    I actually think we adults would use these words more when we are facing small kids...
    I don't hear any kid using these word by himself very often...
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  34. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Japanese, German, etc?
     
  35. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Japanese will be more interesting - German has just some very similar expressions to those mentioned before:
    - urine - Pipi [pi'pi:]
    - faeces - AA [a'a] - the glottal stop in between the two vowels is important...(it may express something...)

    Edit: I've just noticed Whodonit has answered the question already... (and unlike myself, he used proper IPA-symbols!)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
  36. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Yes, I hope 810senior is going to surprise us with some "kuso" words.... :)
    But how about Kacke-derivates, nothing? Kacki or something like that
     
  37. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Kacke is used frequently, not just by children, though - it sounds a bit more 'grown up' than AA. Children are creative, of course, and I guess there are hundreds of different versions around...
     
  38. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Yes, that was my feeling, too....there is the difference in Hungarian, the caca-word is childish, but not in Italian, German....
     
  39. 810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Well... What I can just recall is unko, unchi(faces) and oshikko(urine).
    I'm kind of curious of how the western languages have similar words like caca, pipi... (to Japanese, they sound much funny, just feel like onomatopoeias)
     
  40. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    urine: coco, çiş
    faeces: kaka
     
  41. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Are there any verbal derivatives from those words in Turkish?

    It would be interesting to find out if there are verbal forms in other languages, too
    Hungarian -- pisil (to pee) -- kakál, kakil (to pooh)
     
  42. Sudani New Member

    Khartoum, Sudan
    Arabic - MSA, Arabic - Sudanese, English
    Not sure about other dialects in arabic but for sudanese arabic:

    urine: بول or بولة (Bol/bola)
    faeces: كاكا (kakka)
     
  43. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    when you add "yapma" (the doing of) to those nouns, they become verbs. Example: "kaka yapmak, çiş yapmak"
     

Share This Page