Chilena (fútbol)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by deltor, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. deltor Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Hola, cual es la traduccion para "chilena"?, me refiero a ese remate en futbol en el cual el jugador remata de espaldas a la porteria

    Saludos
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Use just "chilena"
     
  3. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob et modérateur aussi

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
  4. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile

    How would you translate "Chicken a la mode?"

    It is like a proper name...

    I know Peter = Pedro, but I wouldn't dream translating it.

    Edit: Better yet. A la Tiger Wood. ;-)
     
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Also "overhead kick" or "bicycle kick".

    I tried to do one once, I kicked the ball straight into my face and nearly broke myself in two at the same time. Happy days.

    syd

    Edit: chileno, would you translate July Churches? :)
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    :)

    Truth is that the move was called to score "a la chilena", later ws just called to score "a chilena", which doesn't sound too good....well depends. ;->
     
  7. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob et modérateur aussi

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Yes, but we must consider that football was invented by the English and they surely have a way to name that, chileno. ;)

    Look at this article, it is enlightening: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_kick

    And by the way, the "chilena" is also called there --among others as "overhead kick"-- as "bicycle kick".

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  8. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    To wit: the first one to use that "chilena move" (way of scoring) supposedly was a Chilean in 1962 championship held in Chile. Hence the name, "score a la chilena"

    Edit: Aunque acabo de encontrar esto: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilena_%28f%C3%BAtbol%29

    Hay que tomarlo con un poco de sal...
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  9. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob et modérateur aussi

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Yeah, but if you use "chilena" in Britain or in the US to talk about a "bicycle kick/overhead kick/overhead volley", it is unlikely that someone understands you, don't you think?
    Saludos.
     
  10. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Correcto. Me olvidé que estabamos hablando de soccer.
     
  11. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Now I see what you mean, chileno!!

    I did know it as a 'chilena' in Spain but it never even crossed my mind that (there were people who thought/claimed that) it was invented in Chile. Ahora caigo.

    There is not the slightest, most minute, chance that ordinary British football fans will know what you are talking about if you use the term here. Frankly I thought you'd gone off your rocker when I saw your post - I assumed that it was an answer to another thread entirely.

    July Churches is good though, especially duetting with Guili Nelson on "To All the Girls I've Loved Before".

    syd
     
  12. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    In Perú is known as "chalaca", we never call it "chilena"
     
  13. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile

    Of course! :D
     
  14. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    I think I heard someone calling me... Never mind.

    This is from our beloved, dear, sincere, humble Wikipedia (which I fear we would be lost without):


    Chilena (fútbol)


    Bicycle kick
    (patada de bicicleta): Australia, Estados Unidos, Reino Unido[64]
    Overhead kick
    (patada sobre la cabeza): Reino Unido[64]
    Scissors kick
    (patada de tijera): Reino Unido

    So this settles it then (I guess).
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010

Share This Page