1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Chimberly pot

Discussion in 'English Only' started by faranji, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
    Hi all,

    Can anyone tell me the meaning of 'chimberly pot'? Context is a fellow saying: 'All houses should have a chimberly pot.' Is it a kind of stove or something?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. emilymonster Junior Member

    Leicestershire
    England
    Do you mean a chimney pot? This is what the British put on the top of the roofs on their houses to let the smoke from their chimneys escape.
    They are cyclindrical pots on top of the chimneys, which is where the smoke from a fireplace is directed through and out of the houses.
    An example would be in 'Mary Poppins', the Disney film, when Bert is dancing on the roofs of the houses with the chimney-sweeps. They dance around the chinmeys, were the chimney pots are placed.
    Hope this helps:)
     
  3. Giordano Bruno Senior Member

    English, England
    Chimney pot it is. My guess is that it's dialect.
     
  4. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    "Chimberley" pot is not an uncommon pronounciation of chimney. Young children in particular find "chimney" hard to say.
     
  5. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    It could be a chamber pot which is a large ceramic pot to use as a toilet which is dumped outside or in the toilet.

    .,,
     
  6. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    As has already been said chimberly (also: chimberley) is a dialect and/or child's version of the word chimney. Even more frequently encountered than chimberl(e)y is chimbl(e)y. Here are some samples of the word in action:

    1.
    De gray owl sing fum de chimbly top:
    "Who—who—is—you-oo?"
    (Frank Lebby Stanton: A Plantation Ditty)

    2.
    For I am a poor and a wretched boy
    A chimbley, chimbley sweep
    (The Decemberists: Chimbley Sweep)

    3.
    "I can't be sure for a moment," said the second, "because of the malter's chimbley..."
    (Thomas Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge)

    4.
    I couldn't get up the chimbly; it was too narrow.
    (Mark Twain: Huckleberry Finn)

    5. (and my favourite!)
    Oh nobody's swept my chimbley since my husband went his ways.
    Come and sweep my chimbley, she sighed to me with a blush.
    Come and sweep my chimbley. Bring along your chimbley brush!
    (Dylan Thomas: Under Milk Wood)

    Wynn
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    As always, it would have been a great help to us if faranji had included some information about the source of this quotation.
    Context is more than the sentence containing the queried word.
     
  8. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
    Thanks a lot everyone :)

    (And thank you, Wynn, very much indeed for those fine samples. Especially the one from your fellow countryman ;) )
     

Share This Page