1. sweety Nat Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    (spanish)
    hi!:)

    I would like to know what does "chin wag" mean?...I have no idea

    If you need context here there is a bit of it, but it's in informal speech (sorry):

    "hiya im just saying a quick hello to you from me lol and how are you?? im fine i should be on line tomoz about 12 oclock so if you want to have a chin wag stay on line for a while i look forward it xx miss u"

    Regards :D

    P.S. Hope you can help me, and thanks in advance!
     
  2. Crisbeato Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español
    Hola,

    "una charla/conversación"
     
  3. tonywar Senior Member

    chile
    Chinwag slang for " to chat". Vi un video en que Hugh Laurie dice que se usa en England( búscalo en Youtube).
     
  4. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I disagree. Hugh Lawrie does not say that.
    In that clip it is Ellen, the American presenter, who has never heard of the word.
    It is very common in British English, literally meaning to wag the chin or gossip/chat.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 11, 2010
  5. RoCi'S Senior Member

    Yes! You are right! I got confused with the other weird word BA-DONKA-DONK.
     

Share This Page