1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. curiousbird New Member

    united states and english
    Does the spanish word "chismosa" have a meaning other than gossipy? Chismosa being the response to the english phrase "I love you"
     
  2. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Gossipy or meddlesome, no other meaning. Chismosa being the response to the english phrase I love you means nothing in spanish, it has no sense
     
  3. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    Hello, curiousbird, and welcome to the WR forums! As far as I know, the Spanish word "chismoso"/"chismosa" have the basic meaning of "gossipy", at least in Spain. If you say "I love you" and the other person answers "chismosa", this looks like a very surreal conversation...
     
  4. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Yes, in this context, it has rather the meaning of "liar, I don't believe you"

    It depends on the rest of the situation context, of course, but it might be kind of a joke, probably such a kind of ¿false? modesty: "You say you love me? I can't believe it, it would be too god for me. You must be kidding me"

    So, in the uncertain language of love, it can be anything, from good to bad news. Pretty confusing, as love itself

    (N.B. In Mexico, the word "chismoso/a is frequently used to mean "liar", maybe because gossip usually deals with unconfirmed facts)
     
  5. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Repito: en español no tiene sentido contestar eso.
     
  6. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Te creo que en tu ámbito cultural, la expresión carezca de sentido; sin embargo, habría que recordar que en el planeta existen también otros ámbitos culturales, igualmente válidos. Y que uno de los valores más interesantes de este foro, es la posibilidad de conocer otros horizontes, en un ambiente de respeto y tolerancia entre las diferentes culturas

    Que tengas un buen día
     
  7. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Si te parece que tiene sentido en alguna cultura hispano parlante decilo. No lo tiene siempre y cuando haya alguien que pueda explicar lo contrario. Te puedo asegurar que si lo tuviera ya nos hubiésemos enterado.
     
  8. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Por ejemplo, esto que acabas de decir. Es posible que para tí tenga sentido. Yo no se lo encuentro

    Te comunico también que el objetivo original de este hilo, para mí ha quedado satisfecho. No pienso ocuparme más de este asunto
     
  9. angelsergio New Member

    Guanajuato, Mexico
    Mexico - Español
    Hola, estoy de acuerdo con salarmenmx, la palabra en cuestion sí se usa como respuesta a la frase citada, es una especie de broma cariñosa que se aplica siempre (al menos en mi experiencia) cuando una persona que estas seguro que te quiere te lo expresa y tu le dices "chismosa/o" como un estimulo para que lo reafirme con otras acciones sean estas habladas o de otro tipo.

    Para terminar, el mero hecho de que una persona o grupo de personas desconozca una expresión o su uso en un coxtexto cultural diferente al propio no invalida su existencia.

    Curiousbird, when a person say you "chismosa/o" as response to "i love you", surely he/she is expecting more lovely words/actions from you. ;)

    Have a nice day.
     
  10. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Hello Curiousbird,

    Welcome to the forum!! :)

    Since this is your first question, I want to tell you that disputes like the one above occur very infrequently. Usually everyone shares their knowledge with the understanding that there are differences between the various Spanish-speaking countries. Just like there are differences among the various English-speaking countries or even between different regions of the same country.

    Salarmenmx put it very well when he said that this is what is so valuable about this forum.

    I hope you enjoy this forum as much as I do!

    Sophiaswaltz
     
  11. bsjd Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico-spanish
    I completely agree with salarmenmx and with angelsergio
    Have a nice day
     
  12. scw2011

    scw2011 Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    If chismoso/a is an adjective for a person, like "una mujer chismosa", how would you say that someone is "gossiping" (verb) or spreading "gossip" (noun)?
     
  13. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish
    El verbo es "chismear" (llevar y traer chismes).
     

Share This Page