1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. boenkey New Member

    Holland
    Que significa chochita? Is it a nickname???
     
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    It's a term of endearment from a man to a woman! Comes from vulgar terminology.
     
  3. Guindillamrilla Senior Member

    Spanish Mexico
    In Spanish, chocho means "old man", chocha "old woman" in a despective way. However "chochita" is not a despective word, it looks like the diminutive (ita) gives the word another connotation, which in a way is opposite to the despective meaning. e.g. Mi abuelita está chochita. Tengo una prima chochita (I have a cousin who is an elder)
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Guindi,

    "chocho" en españa, es lo que Ustedes llaman en Mexico "panoc*a"

    Saludos!
     
  5. pampita

    pampita Junior Member

    San Diego
    Argentina (Spanish-English)
    Estar "chocha o chocho" en Argentina significa que estas contento/a.
    Estoy chocha porque rendí el examen y pasé! ja ja.
    ¡Chocha de la vida!

    Pampita
     
  6. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    En Argentina, también, chocha es uno (de los más suaves) términos para referirse a los genitales femeninos, y si va en diminutivo hasta es lenguaje para chicos.
    Chocho/a también se usa para decir "muy contento/a".
    Está chocha con su nueva cocina.
    Chocho tambien se usa para significar "viejo medio tonto"

    Chocha se usa además como hipocorístico de Rosa y de otros nombres.
     
  7. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Pampita,

    En Perú tiene el mismo significado, estar alegre, estar "chocho".
     

Share This Page