1. locairlandesa Junior Member

    English
    Hola!!

    My Spanish boyfriend always calls me chochona. Now, I know this is some kind of a doll but should I be taking offence? haha. I'd love to know what it's like. He said it was some kind of typical doll one would find at a fair ground or something?
    Would love to hear what you guys think!
    Gracias,
    Hasta luego :D
     
  2. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
  3. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    I don´t mean to be indiscreet, but, is your mount of Venus really pronounced?
     
  4. Sr. Moose

    Sr. Moose Senior Member

    Frostbite Falls, Alces and English
    Creo que tu amigo habla de una de esas muñecas inflables de tamaño natural. :)
     
  5. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    I agree with Sr. Moose. I don't think her boyfriend would call her "vaginal suppository" or "big vulva," not that I know the guy.

    Choca (in Spain anyway) can also be someone who doesn't come across as very intelligent and always seems happy and caring (like Paula Deen, for example). Here's the definition.
     
  6. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Well, what if he just calls her Chochona?
     
  7. Harmattan Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Yes, quite likely he is taking you as an easy-going likeable doll. I'd take it same as if I were called "my piggy-wiggy", an affectionate intimate almost cheesy love-name.

    Which side of a "Chochona doll" predomines more in you is something you'd have to answer yourself.

    ;)
     
  8. locairlandesa Junior Member

    English
    Hahaha, ahh that kept me laughing for a while. Thanks to all who answered ;)
     
  9. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    You know what? You should ask him. Find out what he means by it.
    Where I'm from, if I was his girlfriend, I would be offended and end my relationship with him. I wouldn't even think of calling my wife that, ever!
    Ask him, and get it out the way...
     

Share This Page