Chocolate pralines

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Ari09, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Ari09 Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody,
    I need to translate the name of a food product into Czech. The product in question is "Chocolate pralines filled with rum flavoured cream, Limoncello liqueur flavoured cream, Sambuca liqueur flavoured cream, whisky flavoured cream" (it's a chocolate box with different types of pralines).
    My suggestion would be:

    "Pralinky z čokolády plněné krémem s příchutí rum, Limoncello, Sambuca, whisky"

    Could it sound right and clear to Czech consumers?
    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Čokoládové pralinky plněné krémem s příchutí rumu, Limoncella, Sambucy a whisky
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Rather s příchutí ... Sambuky (gen.).
     
  4. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Since we're discussing chocolate here, could you also explain the difference between čokoládové and čokoládovné please?
     
  5. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    čokoládové means made from chocolate
    čokoládovné means nothing. That word doesn't exist.
    (But... if somebody will create currency from chocolate, its name can be "čokoládovné".)
     
  6. BezierCurve Senior Member

    I'm asking, because I noticed that word being used two or three times (in different contexts). So, we can assume it's just a typo here, in the very last sentence: http://svindlyvkuchyni.webnode.cz/products/prava-horka-cokolada/ ?

    (it goes like: Pokud si potřebujete udělat nejdříve degustační vzorek, zkrátka ochutnat a poznat opravdovou chuť a konzistenci dokonalé hotčoko, doporučuji zajít na nejlepší horkou čokoládu v Praze a to do čokoládovné kavárnyU červené židle v Liliové ulici.)


     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    The noun "čokoládovné" exists albeit rarely used. Every Czech will understand the meaning in a proper context.

    It is formed similarly like vodné (water rates), stočné (sewer rates), balné (packing charges), poštovné (postage), všimné (bribe), etc.

    Examples:
    čokoládovné za softshell zaplatím až s poštovným
    nápis ti přenechám za nějaké to čokoládovné
    za malé čokoládovné nebo švestkové všimné (asi míněna čokoláda nebo slivovice) mohu přeposlat

    However your example is a typo.
     
  8. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Thanks Bibax, that makes it clear. Indeed I've found it used in a similar context (as a fee or rate).
     

Share This Page