1. LSK New Member

    Bonjour a tous,

    Je cherche a traduire en anglais le mot "anodin" dans une phrase qui aurait la siginification suivante :
    "Ce choix [de votre universite] n'est pas anodin, en effet, je sais que parmi vos chercheurs il y en a beaucoup qui travaillent sur le sujet qui m'interresse."

    Or la seule traduction que je trouve, sur le site ou dans mon dictionnaire, est "harmless".
    J'ai le sentiment (mais je me trompe peut etre), que le sens de harmless est legerement different et signifie plus quelque chose comme "inoffensif" "sans danger".
    Auquel cas, dire "This choice is not harmless...." me semble etrange.
    En effet le sens francais de "n'est pas anodin" ici est quelque chose comme "n'est pas fait par hasard" , "est fait en connaissant les consequences".

    Cela vous trouble-t-il aussi ou je me prend la tete tout seul pour rien ?
    Harmless est-il valide dans ce cas ?

  2. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    France - French
    --> making a choice on purpose ? (sans garantie, mais "on purpose" signifie "exprès", fdonc ce n'est pas anodin)
  3. doodlebugger Senior Member

    Iwould say this choice is not insignificant (although I don't like double-negatives).
  4. pulsar29

    pulsar29 Senior Member

    "This choice isn't random" may work, as "anodin" means there was no purpose behind that choice, and in this sentence, we could say that "anodin" is a synonym of "hasardeux". More context may help tho.
  5. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    How about 'I haven't chosen your university at random' or 'I haven't chosen your university without a purpose / meaninglessly'
    I think 'insignificant' points to the potential consequences, whereas what is meant here is that the very reason why he writes or offers or asks something is prompted by a logical choice, a real strategy.

    So what about 'My choice isn't led by insignificant motives'?
  6. icecreamsoldier

    icecreamsoldier Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    I would rather write something like:
    It is not without good reason that I have decided to choose your university...
    No small amount of thought has gone into my decision to apply to your university...

    Usually I would translate "anodin" as "on a whim", but I'm not sure if it's the best choice in this context:
    I have not chosen to apply to your university on a whim...
  7. machigma Senior Member

    "Whim" has more the meaning of a fantasy, something not serious, which will immediately fade away (in French: caprice, fantaisie, lubie). Note that your sentence "ce choix n'est pas anodin" contains already a double negation, as in anodin, the "a" is "privatif" (though there is no such word as "nodin" in French!). My suggestion comes probably too late, but anyway, I would take away this double negation and write: I've thoughtfully/purposedly chosen to apply to your university" or, as Moopalace put it, "my choice is led by significant motives"... Good luck!
  8. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    France - French
    :thumbsup: (thoughtfully/purposedly), except for the "whim" part.

    "whim" n'est pas forcément une lubie ou un caprice, il peut signifier "bon vouloir" et cela peut devenir très sérieux, au contraire (notamment lorsque Louis XIV décidait d'emprisonner untel "car tel est notre bon vouloir". C'est le genre de caprice que l'on souhaiterait moins sérieux !
  9. machigma Senior Member

    Ah, ok, merci pour cette précision capitale, Hunternet!
  10. JennyP

    JennyP Senior Member

    Point Reyes Station; Ca
    English/Californie du nord
    Use the word 'neutral.'
  11. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    'Anodine' .
  12. JennyP

    JennyP Senior Member

    Point Reyes Station; Ca
    English/Californie du nord
    Hi Wopsy. :))
    I came across this discussion long after the fact, by accident, and quickly just added the word 'neutral,' which I think fits what the original writer wanted. I probably should have not involved myself in the old matter, but I did. :)))) I did not read each and every sentence in the discussion before commenting. My apologies. JennyP in CA
  13. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    Well, the WE dico above gives "neutral", "innocent", and Wopsy's "anodine" is of course the English homologue and cognate.
  14. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    No need!
  15. JennyP

    JennyP Senior Member

    Point Reyes Station; Ca
    English/Californie du nord
    Yes, thank you. I do apologize again for becoming involved without having versed myself in the details. I shot from the hip, no doubt about that. :))) My apologies for becoming involved.

    JennyP in northern CA

Share This Page