1. plato New Member

    English and USA
    I have often heard a word that sounds like Chonies to refer to men's underwear. Is this an Spanish word? Slang? or something else? Thanks for your help
     
  2. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Google finds this:

    chones n.pl. underwear, especially undershorts or panties. Also chonies, choners. Related: pupusa, pollero, naco, Amexica, mean-mugging, dally, English, Spanish, Mexico, United States, Slang

    Editorial Note: Despite its proximity to a mention of lingerie, chonies in the 1928 citation is probably a typographical error for chorines. Etymological Note: (Mexican) Spanish slang chones, perhaps from the Mexican Spanish calzones ‘underwear’ or less probably from the English long johns. The Oxford English Dictionary includes a 1717 first citation for poncho from Frezier’s Voyage to the South Sea in which Chony appears; however, it may be unrelated: “The Spaniards have taken up the Use of the Chony, or Poncho…to ride in, because the Poncho keeps out the Rain.”
     
  3. Askaks

    Askaks Senior Member

    Querétaro, México
    Spanish - Mexico
    :p yeah "chones" :p
    It's slang for "calzones" in Mexico.

    i.e. "Traía los chones bien rotos"

    It's also a pet name for "Asension" "Chon" .

    i.e. "Todos los Chones son muy buenas personas"

    Note appart, my dad calls us all at home "chones, chona, chon" he's nuts :D
     
  4. Askaks

    Askaks Senior Member

    Querétaro, México
    Spanish - Mexico
    ¿Alguien recuerda los frijoles de doña Chonita? :)
     
  5. Conrado Herrera Senior Member

    Español
    Chones, choninos son palabras cuyo significado es calzones, pero son en lenguaje no oficial, carente de seriedad.
    Saludos
    Conrado
     

Share This Page