1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Choosing the Right Punctuation Mark

Discussion in 'English Only' started by TryingToChange, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. TryingToChange Junior Member

    Arabic
    Hello everyone, how are you doing? I hope that you are well. I need your help with choosing the right punctuation mark after the coming sentence. Shall I use a colon, semicolon, comma, etc. What do you think?

    Today's Tip,

    or

    Today's Tip:

    or

    Today's Tip;

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    Today's Tip: Always give a sentence when asking questions in the forum. :)
     
  3. TryingToChange Junior Member

    Arabic
    Oh, sorry about that.

    Today's Tip: the short form of number is No. with a period at the end.

    So shall I use a colon mark after "Today's Tip" because I have read that colon only follow complete sentences and honestly, I don't think "Today's Tip" a complete sentence. It's more of an introductory phrase. What do you think?

    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    I'd say "Today's tip" has something of an announcement: the announcement of something to come very shortly.
    Someone might consider the colon to be - as often happens - the mark of the status of announcement of what precedes.
    Someone else might consider the colon to be an alternative to an equal sign (=) or, which is very reasonable, to the third person singular of the present simple of BE, ie "is".

    GS
     
  5. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Todays' tip serves as a title. You can follow it with a colon or a dash (but not both).
     
  6. TryingToChange Junior Member

    Arabic
    Thank you very much guys :) I really do appreciate your help :)
     

Share This Page