chug away

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cyaxares_died, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. cyaxares_died Banned

    I saw one definition online which said "chug away" means "to continue working'. In the context I have, it clearly means "smoke a lot" :
    "I don't usually smoke much, but at dinner parties I just chug away at them" (Cigarettes are meant).

    BUt I am wondering -is this a creative use, based on the meaning "work away at" or is this commonly used, and what is the nuance of meaning here?
  2. Jaseis Member

    Southampton, England
    English - England
    It's not really that common anymore. But the context in which it can be used is vast. If you said it to an English person when talking about the continuation of doing something, they would understand.
    However it does have a connotation. Personally, everytime I have heard this, it's been used in the case of tedious, boring or long tasks. Also, to express a serious amount of something (which you show well in your cigarette sentence)

Share This Page