ciénaga / pantano

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by albondiga, Jul 28, 2007.

  1. albondiga Senior Member

    Is there a difference between ciénaga and pantano? If not, which is used more often?
  2. 0scar Banned

    1. m. Hondonada donde se recogen y naturalmente se detienen las aguas, con fondo más o menos cenagoso.

    1.f. Lugar o paraje lleno de cieno o pantanoso
  3. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    English - Ireland
  4. albondiga Senior Member

    Entonces un pantano es cenagoso, y una ciénaga es pantanoso? :eek: :eek: :eek:

    Me parece que no hay ningún diferencia importante, entonces generalmente utilizaré pantano...

    ¡Gracias a los dos!
  5. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    And what about the word - "lodazal"....?

  6. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    pantano = swamp and ciénaga = marsh are both wetlands covered by stagnated water. The basic difference is that a swamp generally has a greater proportion of water and is deeper than a marsh.

    lodazal = mudhole or quaqmire
  7. Rutinger New Member


    Impresionante explicacion!! Totalmente de acuerdo, joer si que me queda por aprender....

    Tan sólo añadir para terminar de aclarar que un pantano es más bien como una presa un embalse (dum) pero que tanto ciénaga, como lodazal, barrizal, cenagal, fangal vienen a significar más o menos lo mismo y tienen una connotación despectiva.
  8. colubus Member

    Colombia, Spanish

    La mayor diferencia entre un pantano (swamp) y una ciénaga (marsh) no es la profundida del agua sino los árboles (presentes en grandes cantidades en los pantanos mas no en las ciénagas).

    Swamp: A seasonally flooded bottomland with more woody plants than a marsh

    Marsh: An area of soft, wet, low-lying land, characterized by grassy vegetation

    En otro foro explican:

    "A las tierras húmedas de vegetación herbácea se las denomina ciénagas, y pantanos a aquellas con árboles y arbustos"
  9. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    According to a web page from the U.S Environmental Protection Agency:


    Marshes predominantly contain plants without strong woody stems and branches, called herbaceous plants. Plants that flourish in marshes can grow in the varying water levels of the marsh, with their stems partly immersed in the water and partly above it. Marshes may be either freshwater or saltwater, depending on the type of water they contain.


    Swamps are wetlands whose dominant vegetation is comprised of woody plants such as trees and shrubs. The water may be anywhere from a few inches to over a foot deep. Though swamps are usually saturated with water during the growing season, they may dry out in the heat of a long summer.

    So, as
    colubus said, swamps have trees and woody shrubs and marshes have no trees but grassy plants
  10. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    By the way, most English-speakers use the terms swamp and marsh interchangeably, though it appears that the words have a special meaning to those with technical knowledge. It's not clear if Spanish makes the same distinctions because my dictionary listed both terms as definitions for pantano and for ciénaga. On the other hand, colubus's post and the web page he links to suggests that Spanish makes the same distinction between swamp and marsh that English does.

    One of the interesting things about learning a foreign language is how much you learn about your own language in the process. Until I tried to figure out the difference between pantano and for ciénaga, I did not know the difference between swamp and marsh.
  11. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Spain's Spanish
    This other meaning of pantano (reservoir) might help you or confuse you further:

    m. Gran depósito artificial de agua.

Share This Page