Ci sono alcune cose che non ti ho detto.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by farfalla07, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. farfalla07 Junior Member

    US English
    In the following sentence would I use a direct or indirect pronoun?


    Ci sono alcune cose che non ti/te ho detto.


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Indirect

    bye
     
  3. farfalla07 Junior Member

    US English
    Thanks!


    So if I wanted to say something like "few people know me". Would "pochi me conoscono" be correct?
     
  4. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    No, "mi" again but this time it's a direct pronoun... I think you're mistaking between direct/indirect pronoun and strong (or tonic)/weak (or atonic) form


    (tonic form "me", atonic "mi")
     

Share This Page