ci vs. ne

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lovelynehalovely, Feb 20, 2006.

  1. lovelynehalovely New Member

    Chennai
    Hindi,India
    Ciao Jana,

    Grazie mille per la aiuta.....
    Ma ho un altro domanda,
    quale la differenza tra "ci e ne"
    E quando si usa "ci e ne"
    Pottrebbe dimmi una chiarificazione sulla stessa
     
     
    : grammar
  2. max63 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
     
  3. ci = a noi
    Ad esempio: "ci piace questo film" = "a noi piace questo film"

    Per l'uso di "ne" ti faccio un esempio:
    "questo dolce mi piace, ne prendo ancora" = "I like this dessert, I'll have some more"
     
  4. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    Ciao LovelyNeha,

    CI può avere diverse funzioni:

    1) particella pronominale per NOI (complemento diretto) o A NOI
    Può essere posta prima del verbo o in posizione enclitica (dopo il verbo, unita ad esso) ai modi infinito, gerundio, participio passato e al tempo imperativo

    esempi
    CI hanno visti
    They saw US

    Non CI parlano più
    They don't talk TO US any longer

    2) Nel senso di QUI/LI' (In questo caso puoi anche trovare/usare VI)

    esempi
    CI/VI arriveremo domani
    We'll get THERE tomorrrow

    C'è (CI è/VI è) nebbia
    THERE is fog

    CI siamo/EccoCI
    HERE we are

    3) a ciò (IT/ABOUT IT/TO IT/AT IT)

    CI penserò
    I'll think ABOUT IT

    Non CI credo
    I don't believe IT

    Non CI giochiamo spesso (non giochiamo spesso a questo/ciò/esso)
    We don't often play (AT) IT
    (Ma, a seconda del contesto, potrebbe anche essere il CI di luogo, nel qual caso si tradurrebbe "We don't often play here/there)

    4) Con diversi verbi, senza rivestire una funzione specifica, generalmente generando un effetto rafforzativo

    esempi

    CI vedo
    Da quell'orecchio non CI sente


    NE = di lui/di lei/di ciò/di loro quando il termine a cui si riferisce è già stato in precedenza menzionato, o è comunque conosciuto

    esempi

    Non NE parliamo
    Let's not talk OF(abt) IT/HIM/HER/THEM

    ParliamoNE
    Let's talk OF (abt) HIM/HER/IT/THEM

    NE abbiamo visti tanti
    We have seen so many OF THEM

    StanNE fuori
    Stay out OF IT

    Spero di essere stata chiara...scrivi pure per qualunque dubbio :)

    Vic
     
  5. mgalasso

    mgalasso Senior Member

    San Francisco
    USA English
    Hello,

    In this example:
    NE abbiamo visti tanti
    We have seen so many OF THEM

    Can you tell me please how I would convey:
    We have seen them alot. ( because we visit them every day )

    Would it be:
    Ne abbiamo visti tanto ?

    Thanks.
     
  6. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    LI abbiamo visti tanto! (tante volte, tanto spesso, etc.)
    Abbiamo visto LORO tanto
    Li = personal pronoun - direct complement - for ESSI/LORO
     
  7. buonasara

    buonasara Junior Member

    Brooklyn, New York
    English/America
    Can someone please explain the difference between the pronouns "ci" and "ne"? I often confuse the two :(

    Grazie!
     
  8. Wolverine

    Wolverine Senior Member

    Hi

    Ci sono (there are)
    Ci siamo or Eccoci (here we are)
    Ci stanno guardando (they're watching)

    Ne abbiamo tre (we have three [ne is referred to something you have mentioned before])
    Non ne so nulla (i don't know anything [about that thing])

    The fact is that i'm italian but i'm not sure about the difference.
    Usually i use ci when my speech is not negative and ne is negative.
    But i'm not sure that it's a right use.

    Ci-ne are used for referring to someone-something you have mentioned before ad for not repeating the subject.

    waiting for some other italian who knows grammar best than me..

    ciao gigi
     
  9. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    Hi Buonasara
    "ci" and "vi" are personal pronouns ("ci" 1st pl person - "v"i 2nd pl person) used for objective complement and term complement

    Puoi farci un piacere? = Can you do a favour to us?
    Possiamo farvi un piacere? = Can we do a favor to you?

    They can be used also like adverbs :
    Ci andiamo noi = we'll go there

    or like demonstrative adjectives :
    Non ci fare caso = don't care about it

    "Ne" is mostly an adverb, and as an adverb it is used like "from there" or "to there" or other forms

    "Sei stato in ufficio?" "Si ne torno ora" = have you been in your office? Yes I am coming back now (from it).

    It is also used like a demontsrative pronoun :
    Lo conosco bene e ne apprezzo le qualità = I know him and I appreciate the qualities that he shows.

    Not easy to use, of course... maybe someone else could give you better explanations... (I tried to do my best...:eek:)
    Ciao
    Vittorio
     
  10. anapods

    anapods New Member

    Brasília
    Portuguese Brazil
    There are actually 9 uses for CI.

    Esserci:
    1. C'è
    2. Ci sono
    C'è un computer su la tavola.
    Ci sono due cani a casa mia.

    Avverbio di luogo

    3. Ci vado
    4. Ci vengo

    Usato con verbi di movimento: Andare/Venire/Essere/Stare/Rimanere
    Vai spesso a Roma? No, ci vado di rado.
    È a casa la Signora? Si, c'è.
    Si vai al cinema ci vengo anchio.

    Pronomi (direto/indireto/riflessivo)

    5. Pronomi

    Lui non ci conosci.
    Con i nostri amici ci incontriamo spesso.

    Particella pronominale

    6. Ci = a ciò, su ciò, con ciò, in ciò

    Non ci posso credere.
    Ci tengo molto.
    Ci scommetto.
    Ci conto molto.
    Ci penso spesso.

    Verbi Pronominali

    7. Vederci/Sentirci
    Meaning --> Be able to see, be able to hear

    Lui ascolta la radio alta perchè non ci sente bene.
    Io ho cambiato posto perchè non ci vedo bene.

    8. Metterci/Volerci
    Meaning --> Time

    Ci vuole/ ci vogliono
    Ci metto/ ci metti/ ci mette/ ci mettiamo/ ci mettete/ ci mettono

    Quante ore ci vogliono in macchina da Roma a Milano?
    Io metto 2 ore.

    Verbi reflessivo
    9. Impersonale

    In vacanza uno si ci si riposa poco.
    A Roma uno si mangia molta pasta.
     
  11. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    More about ne here
     
  12. grazzacraze Junior Member

    Arabic / English
    I am confused.

    What I learned is that "ci" replaces a noun or sentence preceded by "a", "in", ""su", and "con". Ofcourse when they are things and not persons. However, "ne" replaces a noun or phrase preceded by ""di" or "da".

    All good till now.

    I am reading on the pronome "ciò" and that phrases like di ciò, da ciò, in ciò, a ciò, su ciò and con ciò are interchangable/replaceable by ci and ne. But "ci" and "ne" do not follow that first rule I learned in the examples they provide. These are the examples I found in my grammer book (Dardano):

    -Deduco da ciò che non siete stati attenti :arrow: ne deduco che non siete stati attenti
    -Cosa guadagni da ciò? :arrow: cosa ci guadagni? (This is not according to the rule)

    Why is that? Is the ci-ne rule I learned a right one? What are the exceptions and how can I know when to use which?
     
  13. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian
    There are many threads about this topic, please, have a look here
     
  14. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Ci is, as we use to say in Italian, una brutta bestia.

    First of all, it's not always true that ci replaces all these prepositions only with things and never with persons. For instance:

    Mr. X - Esci ancora con Luisa?
    Mr. Y - Certo, ci sono andato al cinema insieme ieri sera!

    Here, that ci is equal to con lei.


    As for your question, cosa guadagni da ciò sounds odd to me. I'd say cosa guadagni facendo così or, maybe, cosa guadagni con ciò. Moreover, as a native I don't feel the ci in cosa ci guadagni? as having the meaning of any preposition. I tend to see it just as a set phrase; just like the ci in farcela (Ce l'ho fatta), which doesn't actually mean anything.

    A synonym for cosa ci guadagni? could be cosa ricavi da ciò?
    This time, you can replace it correctly with ne: cosa ne ricavi?
     
  15. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    Non ci sono eccezioni per quanto ne sappia. Forse è il tuo libro a fare un po' confusione. Spero di essere stato d'aiuto.
    Ciao!
     
  16. larro New Member

    jordan-arabic
    ciao ragazzii...puoi aiutarmi ...no posso distinguere tra Ne come (pronome dimostrativo) e Ne come pronome personale..
     
  17. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, larro e benvenuto a WRF.

    Please do your best to comply with the WR rules by writing in standard language (spelling, punctuation, capital letters). :)

    Can you give us some examples of the uses of 'ne' that are giving you problems? There are many threads about 'ne' and other pronouns here at WRF, but I'm not sure that your specific question has been addressed before.

    Elisabetta
     
  18. larro New Member

    jordan-arabic
    Ok sure.The first example would be:-
    Non ne posso piu delle tue sciochezze.
    and the other one is:-
    ti vedo in ottima forma.Ne sono davvero felice.
    and:-
    ricordo con affetto i miei nonni: ne ho sempre ricavato ottimi insegnamenti

    What I need to know is how can I distinguish between Ne as personal pronoun and Ne as demonstrative pronoun.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  19. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Larro,
    Io sono inglese ma secondo me "ne" non si usa mai come pronome personale. Funziona come pronome obliquo sostituendo frasi preposizionali introdotte da "di" e ogni tanto anche quelle introdotte da "da"/
    ad es.
    Cosa pensi di questa musica? What do you think of this music?
    Cosa ne pensi? What do you think of it?

    Vorresti del formaggio? Would you like some cheese?
    Ne vorresti? Would you like some (oppure "any")?

    Ci sono, s'intende, esempi colloquiali che non sono classificabili sotto questa categoria:
    ad es. starsene + participi
    Ma si tratta in questi casi di una minoranza di frasi speciali e esoteriche.

    Virgilio
     
  20. larro New Member

    jordan-arabic
    e io credo la stessa cosa! ma la problema e che nell'esercizio dobbiamo distinguere tra Ne come P.P e Ne come P.D ..Ho scritto nell'ultimo messagio le frasi in cui dobbiamo distinguere.
     
  21. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    (il problema)
     
  22. larro New Member

    jordan-arabic
    ISP..do you know the answer? What's the difference between them?
     
  23. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Formal grammar explanations are not my forte, as I never learned the rules in my native tongue, figuriamoci in Italian. I've picked up most of it here. That's why I didn't comment previously.
     
  24. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Larro,
    Per quanto riguarda la frase;"ricordo con affetto i miei nonni: ne ho sempre ricavato ottimi insegnamenti" mi pare - nella mia capacità di studente - un po' ignorante - inglese della lingua italiana - che il pronome "ne" non possa sostituire la frase "dei miei nonni". Se in questo mi sbaglio e si "ne" può referirsi a persone (e non esclusivamente a cose, oggetti o idee), prego dimmelo perché dovrei in quel caso ricominciare quasi dal inizio i mei studi.
    Mi prendo la libertà di suggerire invece:
    "ricordo con affetto i miei nonni: ho sempre ricavato da loro ottimi insegnamenti".
    Naturalmente però, quando si tratta di un grado abbastanza intimo di familiarità, come qui fra nonni e nipote, può darsi che le regole normali vengano un po' trascurate. Come diciamo in Inghilterra "familiarity breeds contempt".
    Virgilio
     
  25. Curvylulu New Member

    USA, English
    Grazie per questo, mi rende l'uso di "ci" e "ne" più chiaro, ma ho altra domanda: qual'è la diferenza fra "ci" e "ne" e i pronomi oggetti?
     
  26. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Please read carefully all the previous posts..
     
  27. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Ho fatto le ricerce ma, non trovo la risposta riguardo a seguente:
    Questo è da un libro di testo (grammatica italiana):

    A) Io non ne so niente (atono, ne= di ciò)

    B) Non ci capisco più niente nemenno io (dimostrativo, ci= di ciò)

    Penso che io capisca le reste di ne/ci forme, ma questo mi evita.

    In English please, since I understand both phrases but don't understand the grammatical difference and what the "unaccented" form really means as compared to the "demonstrative". I have a fairly broad background in English but never heard of these two forms which may be why I don't understand why they are different from each other!
     
  28. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
  29. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Ho pensato di si, ma cerco di nuovo
    .
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
  30. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    I reread the thread and it covers a lot of ground but I don't see this answer.

    I saw in your response that "atono" means that the word "leans" on other words but I am not bright enough to grasp the inference there and I honestly don't understand why "I don't know anything about it" and "I don't understand anything more about it" take different particelli? In the grammatica there are lots of other ci/ne distinctions and I understand them all, ma questo??
     
  31. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Well, in my opinion, because in Italian the verb sapere (to know) in a negative construction without indirect object expressed only implies the proposition di: non sapere niente di (una situazione; matematica = saperne), while the verb capire (to understand) also can imply the preposition in: non capire niente (di matematica = capirne), but non capire niente (in una situazione = capirci).
    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
  32. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Grazie, Necsus.

    My assumption from this is that the Italian word "atono" ("unaccented") means the the pronomial phrase, in the first case is "unexpressed", that is "I don't know anything (about it)". However, in the second case (dimostrativo) the pronomial phrase is in fact "expressed", that is "I don't understand anything about it".

    Spero che io ne capisca e non ci dovrò chiedere mai di nuovo!
     
  33. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    You're welcome, Novizio. (here you can't use the construction with ci or ne...;))
     
  34. jbelveal Junior Member

    USA and English
    In the following sentence, would it also be acceptable to use ne instead of ci?

    Di motori non ci capisco proprio nulla.

    Mille grazie.
     
  35. Tutto orecchi Junior Member

    San Francisco Bay Area, USA
    English - American
    Buongiorno a tutti,

    The following exchange appears in my Italian grammar book in the section on ci:

    "Pensi di fare una vacanza in Europa?"
    "Oh, sì, ci penso spesso!"

    Can anyone tell me why ci is used here instead of ne? The phrase that is being replaced begins with di, and I thought that ne was used to replace phrases that begin with di. I thought the reply should be "Oh, sì, ne penso spesso"

    Thanks in advance!
     
  36. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
  37. Tutto orecchi Junior Member

    San Francisco Bay Area, USA
    English - American
    Hi Artichoke,

    Thanks, that thread is really useful in general regarding ci and ne. And what is said there seems to confirm my suspicion that my textbook is wrong, and the answer to "Pensi di fare una vacanza in Europa?" should be "Sì, NE penso spesso", because the phrase being replaced starts with di. On the other hand, it's not a noun phrase, so maybe that's the issue.

    (I understand the difference between pensare a and pensare di, the latter meaning to have an opinion about or to consider, i.e. consider doing something.)

    Maybe a native speaker can clarify :)
     
  38. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Please see here

    ci / ne


    (this is a SOLO ITALIANO topic by the way)
     

Share This Page