ci vs noi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jobu, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. jobu Senior Member

    canada english
    Ciao tutti!

    Which is correct using ci (we) or noi (we)

    Ci andiamo in vacanza settimana prossimo o

    Noi andiamo in vacanza settimana prossimo.

    Are ci and noi interchangable, or does one use ci only when associated with a reflexive verb such as(alzarsi).

    Grazie per nostre aituo.
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    They are not interchangeable.

    "Noi" is a nominative pronoun, while "ci" is a reflexive/objective pronoun.
    "Noi" corresponds to "we" while "ci" corresponds to "us," "ourselves," or "each other."

    Noi siamo in Italia. (We are in Italy.)
    (Noi) ci conosciamo. (We know each other.)
    (Noi) ci chiamamo "Gli Amici." (We call ourselves "The Friends.")
    Lui ci ha dato molti regali. (He gave us many presents.)

    As for your sentences, I would use a "ne" with "ci" (the verb "andarsene" means "to go away.")

    Ce ne andiamo in vacanza la prossima settimana.

    If you use "noi" you are emphasizing that we are going.

    Voi rimanete in casa, ma noi (ce ne) andiamo in vacanza la prossima settimana.

    You will stay at home, but we will go on vacation next week.

    Finally, a small correction to the last sentence:

    Grazie per il vostro aiuto.

    :warning: Please remember that I am just a non-native learner like you so wait for natives to confirm my claims!
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    "Ci" mutates to "ce" with "la", "lo" etc., but unfortunately also with "ne" --> ce ne andiamo...
    I would prefer "la settimana prossima" but I cannot explain why:)

    Jana, another non-native
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    I have edited my post to change "ci" to "ce" where necessary. Thanks! :)

    Google returns many more hits for "la prossima settimana," for all that's worth.

    I must admit, I relied on Spanish - in which "la próxima semana" is more common.
     
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    In sentences like "the next week will be hard" I would go for "la prossima settimana". I prefer "la settimana prossima" for "ci vediamo la settimana prossima (--> when?). Perhaps a little idiosyncrasy of mine?

    Jana
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Jana

    Thank God there are a few things even language scholars can't explain. It comes down to personal preference, I guess. Like saying "anatra" or "anitra".

    Down South "la settimana prossima" is used more often. Could it be that under that Czech exterior beats a passionate Mediterranean heart?:) It might explain your perfect Italian?

    Two smileys! Have I reached my daily quota?:D

    Carlo
    sillywop
     
  7. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Elroy

    Very good. Just two typos:


    (Noi) ci chiamamo "(I) Gli Amici." (We call ourselves "The Friends.")
    Lui ci ha (datto) dato molti regali. (He gave us many presents.)

    Carlo
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Thank you! I have edited my post so as not to mislead our original poster.

    I always forget that nouns that start with a vowel or s behave differently! :eek:
     
  9. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Scusate...non so bene che particella sia..ma in questo esempio, CI indica che andremo LI', in quel determinato posto. Non è un esempio paragonabile a "ci conosciamo".
    Forse mi sono persa qualche vostra spiegazione?! :confused: Spero di no!!

    Ciao ciao
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    That's why I suggested "ce ne andiamo."

    However, in Spanish you can say "nos vamos de vacaciones" (in which case it is reflexive). Is this not possible in Italian?
     
  11. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    brava!
    in questo caso ci è avverbio di luogo con valore in tale luogo
    viene normalmente utilizzato quando precedentemente è già stato dichiarato un complemento di luogo.

    esempio:

    mi piace camminare in montagna. ci vado spesso
     
  12. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Yes, it is possible, but this is not the case.
    He wrote "Ci andiamo" and it is correct, no need to correct the original phrase.

    All these are correct, with all the explanations of this thread:

    Ci andiamo
    Noi andiamo
    Ce ne andiamo


    Ciao!
     
  13. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    :D esatto! Ottima spiegazione Winnie! :thumbsup:
     
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    I am aware of the fact that "ci andiamo" is possible with the meaning "We go there."

    My suggestion to the original poster ("ce ne andiamo") was based on the assumption that he/she intended to say "We go."

    Also, I think you misunderstood my question about Spanish. Perhaps it would be clearer to use a different pronoun.

    In Spanish you can say "se va" which means "si va" (not "se ne va," just "si va.") Is this possible in Italian?
     
  15. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    My distinction between "la settimana prossima" as an object and "la prossima settimana" as a subject is somewhat artificial, right?
    Troppo gentile, come sempre!
    Bisogna vedere la sottile differenza (ovviamente volevo scrivere "la differenza sottile" ma Google mi ha fatto cambiare idea) tra il condimento e tra la sostanza.
    What an embarassing mistake! :rolleyes:

    Jana
     

Share This Page