Cickom Paraphrase

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by linargw, May 15, 2012.

  1. linargw Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian

    Does anyone know what the title of Roby Lakatos' work Cickom Paraphrase means?

    Thank you!
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello linargw and welcome to our forum,:)

    Paraphrase is used in its usual sense, i.e. reinterpreting the song beginning : "Cickom, cickom vagyon-e szép lányod?" (My ...., ... do you have a beautiful daughter? - "cickom" is not a word we know the meaning of nowadays, I haven't seen it anywhere else apart from this song and I just guess that the final "m" stands for "my" as the song contains a dialogue and it seems that this is way speaker 1 addresses speaker 2 in it).
  3. linargw Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Thank you!!
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    I can only confirm that I've never heard a word like "cick" or "cickom" (my "cick") ...
  5. stevens37 New Member

    "Cickom" and the whole text may eventually mean something erotic.
    Simple Hungarian folk songs are full of subliminal
    erotic references.
    In the kindergarten nobody thinks of it. :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2012
  6. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    This is true (although not only for Hungarian folk songs but also e.g. in some English nursery rhymes) but it is well hidden when the question after that concerns her (?) daughter.
    But all that is already another question. :)

Share This Page