1. linmorwen

    linmorwen Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Otra pregunta!!
    Cómo puedo decir "ciclo lectivo" en inglés? Por lo menos en Argentina es el período del año en el que se dictan clases, que va aprox. desde Marzo hasta Noviembre.

    Gracias!!
     
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    The school year, for students up through high school; probably the academic year for university students
     
  3. linmorwen

    linmorwen Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    "Academic Year" también puede usarse desde el punto de vista de un profesor universitario?
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    No me puedo imaginar que por qué no ... ;)

    Y un puntito: sólo diferencié entre las edades de los alumnos, porque los niños no usarían "academic", pero la administración y maestros a lo mejor sí usarían "academic" incluso si desempeñan a ese nivel
     
  5. linmorwen

    linmorwen Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    perfectísimo! gracias !! :)
     
  6. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Is it definitely "school year" and not "semester"?

    Thank you!
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well, read the original question:
     
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    This was your contribution to linmorwen's specific question. The Department of Homeland Security or granny's convalescent hospital would have the same weight if you are not clear about your question., Now why would the HSD be interested in ciclos lectivos? Anyway, if it a ciclo lectivo is six months long it would be called a semestre in Spanish.
     
  9. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Moritzchen, thank you for pointing out that my question in this tread was not well articulated.

    The following definitions and translation suggestions appear on Word Reference definition and forum pages:

    año lectivo = school year
    día lectivo = school day
    "Modulo no lectivo y de investigacion" = "Independent Study and Research"?
    "período no lectivo" = ? ["end of semester"? class-free period?]
    semestre lectivo = semester (en algunos países latinoamericanos)
    horas lectivas = teaching hours
    semester = semestre m (lectivo)

    Also, according to the R.A.E., lectivo means:
    (Del lat. lectum, supino de legĕre, leer, e -ivo).
    1. adj. Dicho de un período de tiempo: Destinado para dar lección en los establecimientos de enseñanza.

    My question is the following:

    Does "ciclo lectivo" always mean, in all cases, and in all Spanish-speaking regions, "school year"? Or is it possible that "ciclo lectivo" could refer to a school term, or school semester?

    I am, as always, deeply indebted to anyone who may be able to clarify this point for me.
     
  10. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Regarding the question I raised, it does seem, upon further study, that, at least in the texts I am reading, "ciclo lectivo" and "ciclo escolar" do refer to "school year." I hope that this may be helpful to someone in the future.

    Best regards.
     

Share This Page