1. Morris Emigh Junior Member

    USA English
    En Ingles ¿que significa "ciego riachuelo"?

    ¿Tal vez "a river that runs nowhere"?

    Desde:
    Al sur de la ciudad de mi cuento fluye un ciego riachuelo de aguas barrosas.....
     
  2. Ilúvënis Tinúviel

    Ilúvënis Tinúviel Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    Hmm quizá sea algo parecido a los pozos ciegos, que están cavados en la tierra pero que no tienen el pavimento típico de un pozo con el ladrillo, la cuerda y la polea...
     
  3. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Ciego: 5. adj. Dicho de un conducto o de un vano: Obstruido o tapiado.
     
  4. qbnaenmiami Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    U.S. Spanish and English
    could it be refering to a hidden river...?
     
  5. prince184 Senior Member

    India
    India, Lang: Hindi,Punjabi, English
    Well literally it means a Blind Stream. But the meaning you want could be found by looking at the rest of the text in which it's been used.
     
  6. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Mi problema con el término es que ¿cómo puede fluir si está tapado?

    If part of a river gets blocked off we talk about it having become silted up. This can also happen to ports - their exit to the sea gets blocked off and the port ends up becoming a marsh or part of the land.
     
  7. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    South of the city of my/our story flows a blind little river with muddy water....

    Go ahead and understand it as "blind stream/little river"-- a river/stream whose mouth is not easily seen or discernible, or seems to run "nowhere" as you say.
     
  8. Morris Emigh Junior Member

    USA English
    Gracias a todos. Leo una historia por Borges y la encontro un poco difícil.
     
  9. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hello: In Buenos Aires,the "Río de la Plata", has been called "riachuelo" for long years, because of its characteristics.
     
  10. Morris Emigh Junior Member

    USA English
    Now that's really interesting. The Rio de la Plata is not what I would interpret as a "riachuelo", and especially not a "ciego riachuelo".

    Es los autores y sus adjetivos que cause tantos problemas. Ja Ja
     

Share This Page