1. portermd1 New Member

    United States English
    I can not find the meaning of "cielito" as in the song "cielito lindo"
     
  2. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    i don't think it's italian, but i may be wrong. sounds spanish to me... :(
     
  3. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    It's Spanish. So I'm moving this thread to the General Vocabulary Forum.
    "Cielito" means "little sky", literally. But you should translate it as "my little treasure" or "my sweetheart".

    Regards,
    Leo
     
  4. elixa New Member

    Spanish
    The meaning for "cielito" is like "little sky" but with romanticism, and "lindo" is like "cute". The words are of Spain.
     
  5. Mariaguadalupe

    Mariaguadalupe Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish-English
    Leopold has the right interpretation for this song. It does mean "little treasure, sweetheart" or any other such endearment. "My little love" could also apply.
     
  6. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    The endearment of "mi cielo" means that such a woman is heaven on earth to the love-struck man. "Cielito" is just a diminutive of "cielo".
     
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "cielo" means sky or "heaven"

    "cielito" would mean something along the lines of "little heaven"

    "cielito lindo" would be "beautilful little heaven"
     
  8. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Cielito es el diminutivo de cielo, y en esta frase significa:

    Cielo.5. m. Se emplea como apelativo cariñoso para dirigirse o aludir a una persona. Mi cielo. Cielo mío.
     
  9. Jayani Isha

    Jayani Isha Senior Member

    Santiago
    Spanish-Chile
    Hi, I just read the lyrics, it's a love song and means like my beloved one.
     
  10. paprika Senior Member

    México, español
    This is a very common word in Mexico to express love to someone, to call someone you appreciate: to your kids, pets, wife, etc.
    "Hola, mi cielo (cielito)"
    "Mi cielo, te amo"
    ¿Cómo estás, mi cielo?
    This is a typical song for serenate (with mariachis, of course).

    Regards,
     
  11. vivalapaz Junior Member

    USA English
    Hablando a mi hijo, puedo decir solamente "Cielito," o debo añadir la palabra "Mi."

    ?Cúal le sueña mejor..."cielo" o "mi cielo" o aún "cielo mío"?

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  12. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    SP - SP
    Cualquiera. Un ejemplo podría ser 'Dear'. Las parejas se llaman 'dear' de forma automática, pero 'my dear' tiene un significado más fuerte.

    A mí lo de 'cielo mío' me parece demasiado fuerte, como si sólo se pudiera usar en español literario, pero es cierto que yo no uso 'cielo', 'cielito' o sus derivados, así que quizá me equivoco.
     
  13. rainymanyu New Member

    Germany
    ..
    Soooo.. I can use "Mi cielito lindo" for my girl? or "mi cielita linda" is right one? I suppose first one is correct cause literally it refers to heaven, but I'm not sure.. 10q for help..
     
  14. Mriog New Member

    Spanish Spain
    You can only use "mi cielito lindo" even for a girl , you allways use "cielo-cielito" in masculine.
    Here in Spain it is very corny, maybe it's not in other sapnish countries, but you know here we are harder when we speak.
    I only use it, when I want to say someone is very nice and cute: Eres un cielo (...but not cielito, it'll be corny again).
     

Share This Page