Ciencias de la Tierra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nadeca06, May 3, 2007.

  1. nadeca06 Junior Member

    English
    What course of study is: ciencias de la tierra? Could you please translate the course to english. Thank you.
     
  2. DrLeKter Senior Member

    Las ciencias de la Tierra son un grupo de ciencias que incluye geología, geofísica, meteorología, geografía física (en comparación con la geografía humana), mineralogía, paleontología (también conocido como paleobiología), geodesia y otras ciencias. las ciencias marinas y las ciencias ambientales son ramas altamente interdisciplinarias de ciencias de Tierra. En cierto sentido, las ciencias de la tierra se pueden considerar como una rama de las ciencias planetarias.

    Source:

    es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciencias_de_la_Tierra
     
  3. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Para que no sea necesario ir hasta Wikipedia para ver la traducción del término, su equivalente en inglés (ya fui!) es Earth Science.
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I would use that in the plural, Earth Sciences. As Dr. Lekter points out, the term includes a wide range of disciplines, the most primary being geology and geography.
     
  5. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    In Britain it's also common in secondary schools to say humanities.
     
  6. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Humanities to refer to geology and geography?!! With all due respect, I think you're wrong there, levmac!
     
  7. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    If I am, my school was too, because that's what the subject was called!
     
  8. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    If so, I guess that besides geology and geography, also history, philosophy, sociology, psychology, etc. where included in a general -and quite wide- subject called Humanities.
    Earth Sciences sounds perfect to me. There are Earth Sciences departments in a great number of important universities around the world.
     
  9. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Haha, you got a point there! 'With all due respect', I apologize then.
     
  10. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    According to wiki, geography has no place in "humanities", so my school probably was wrong to use the term. I guess this suggests the average person has a very vague concept of what humanities covers. In any case, Earth Sciences is probably the way to go here.
     

Share This Page