1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cinquantaine ravageuse

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by staticmouse, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. staticmouse Senior Member

    France
    English - British
    Hi

    Can anyone help me with the meaning of

    un homme à la cinquantaine ravageuse?

    Does it mean he looks terrible for his years?

    thanks

    SM
     
  2. tzgs Senior Member

    I think it means the opposite, that he looks good.
     
  3. Maped40

    Maped40 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    More context would help to make sure. It might well mean that (= la cinquantaine avait fait des ravages sur lui) but it might also mean the opposite ( a fifty-year old man who was very good-looking, as in "un physique ravageur").
     
  4. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    I dont agree, I think the phrase is unambiguous : although in hs fifties, he is quite simply gorgeous !
     
  5. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    :thumbsup: There is no doubt at all !
     
  6. pdmx Senior Member

    French, France
    I would say it means "although in his fifties, he still is/behaves as a playboy", and the rest of the context would show if he really can afford to still be a playboy or not quite..
     
  7. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    devastating looks
     
  8. saint saens Senior Member

    Paris
    French & English 50/50
    It could also have something to do with a youthful/lively temper and sporty demeanor rather than mere good looks.
     
  9. staticmouse Senior Member

    France
    English - British
    it's from production notes on a film to be made, and introduces the lead character in the first par.

    [le film] évoque les quelques jours de la vie d'un homme à la cinquantaine ravageuse, au cœur d'un monde à part. Celui du spectacle en mouvement. Du règne de l’éphémère, du cycle des lieux de passages - les villes, les hôtels - et des cabarets qui accueillent pour un soir une troupe d’artistes pas banale...
     
  10. Maped40

    Maped40 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Then indeed he must be a 50-year old playboy.
     
  11. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    This is what I understand as well.

    Or a "party goer" ... someone who "burns the candle at both ends". Several foreros seem positive that it means "devastating (good) looks", but isn't there a remote possibility that ravageuse was used in this figurative sense of the verb ravager?

    A sort of self destructive behavior? Or may be both? A good looking self destructive man? :confused:
    I may be reading too much into this...
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  12. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Salut,

    Pour moi les ravages faits par une « cinquantaine ravageuse » se limitent aux cœurs de l'autre sexe (le beau !)... ;)
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Alors c'est comme je disais. J'analyse trop.

    L'expression ne m'est pas familière dans le sens de séducteur. Physique ravageur non plus.
    J'ai plus souvent entendu sourire dévastateur (sans doute calqué de l'anglais) que ravageur.

    J'aurais mieux fait de me taire. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  14. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    A ladies' man whose 50 years of age haven't slowed him down
     
  15. pdmx Senior Member

    French, France
    Dans ce cas on dirait (bien que ce ne soit pas très élégant) :

    "la cinquantaine ravagée"

    On dit couramment "ravagé par l'alcool ou par la drogue", effectivement.

    Et "womanizer", qu'en pensez-vous ?
     
  16. pdmx Senior Member

    French, France
    On emploie peut-être plus souvent la tournure verbale :
    il/elle fait des ravages
    (parlant d'une enfant) Avec son sourire charmeur, elle fera des ravages plus tard !!
     
  17. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Effectivement, c'est plus courant. Mais bon « à la cinquantaine ravageuse » ne me fait pas automatiquement penser à "womaniser/playboy". ;)

    Oui bien sûr. C'est d'ailleurs ce qui m'y a fait pensé. Si a 50 ans, il a déjà trop abusé, il est ravagé.

    J'ai écrit "remote possibility"... en pensant... peut-être pas encore ravagé, mais si, le démon de midi et quart ayant frappé, il commence à la cinquantaine a vraiment abuser du "night life" (et tout ce qui vient avec) sa cinquantaine est ravageuse (pour sa santé).

    Voilà. Je l'ai déjà dit deux fois; j'analyse trop. :D
     

Share This Page