1. randalserr Junior Member

    Utah, U.S.A. pero español de corazón
    Hello,
    What does cipote mean in Spain?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  2. gadankle

    gadankle Senior Member

    Spain, Europe
    Spanish
    Haha It's an expression like "caramba!", "wow!".
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  3. packattack Senior Member

    madrid spain
    US English
    Yo lo he escuchado en el contexto: Había un cipote como follón, en cuanto al tráfico.
     
  4. randalserr Junior Member

    Utah, U.S.A. pero español de corazón
    ¿No tiene nada que ver con pito?
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  5. packattack Senior Member

    madrid spain
    US English
    ¿¿¿A qué pito te refieres???? Conozco pito=whistle pito=cigarette and Pito=penis.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  6. randalserr Junior Member

    Utah, U.S.A. pero español de corazón
    Me refiero a la polla hombre
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  7. Totopi

    Totopi Senior Member

    Bilbao, Spain
    Spanish/Spain
    cipote1.
    (De cipo).

    1. m. Mojón de piedra.
    2. m. Hombre torpe, zonzo, bobo.
    3. m. Hombre grueso, rechoncho.
    4. m. cachiporra (palo).
    5. m. Palillo del tambor.
    6. m. vulg. miembro viril.
    7. m. And. Tarugo, zoquete, cuña.
    8. m. Col. U. t. en sent. ponder. ¡Cipote lío!, ¡cipote vaina!
    9. m. Ven. U. para insultar a alguien sin nombrarlo.
    mandar a alguien al ~.
    1. loc. verb. coloq. Ven. mandar al carajo.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  8. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Cipote has the two meanings: Either a row/muddle, or a prick/dick/cock etc. etc.
    The second aception is the one in 'El cipote de Archidona' by the Nobel winner Camilo José Cela.
     
  9. kapoen Junior Member

    gent
    Belgium, Dutch
    Hey,

    I can be horribly wrong but in Honduras I heard "cipota" (not sure about the writing) sometimes used for children who were doing something bad... if I'm not mistaken ofcourse
     
  10. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Perhaps in Honduras, but not in Spain. Neither cipote nor cipota.
     
  11. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    It is not.
    It's not funny to mislead people.
     
  12. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Hablando de cipotes, no debe olvidarse 'El cipote de Archidona', un relato breve y explícito del premio Nobel de Literatura Camilo José Cela.
    Y con su autoridad, la acepción es la de 'miembro viril masculino', que tiene ese y otros numerosos nombres.
     
  13. Naba New Member

    US, Espanol
    In El Salvador and Honduras cipote is a word used for boy and cipota for girl.
     
  14. salvatruchopdx New Member

    Portland
    El Salvador, Spanish
    "Cipote" is a salvadorean word use for kids instead of "niño" they are called "cipote" especially in the country side.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  15. gothictranquility Junior Member

    English; United States

    I am reading a book in which the author uses the phrase, "cipote tanto!" meaning, "stupid child!" or "silly child!". The author is from El Salvador, so it is quite likely that you are correct. She footnotes "cipote" as "niño"
     
  16. Tinman39OZ Senior Member

    Mid-Atlantic Coast USA
    Both English and Spanish
    ie: Cipote

    - I have heard it used by several countries as a place people are sent when "Hell" is too far.

    - In Central America when the "hijo" or "boy" you are talking about merits an "I'm disgusted with the Kid - ese cipote-" (perhaps it is meant to be a deep hidden fleeing wish wondering if the adult would be happier if the kid became a citizen of Cipoteland")

    Tinman39oz
     
  17. Tsukigalleta

    Tsukigalleta Senior Member

    Seville, Spain
    Spain Spanish
    I don't think he was trying to mislead anyone. I heard that word as "caramba" too in television. "Aquí no hay quien viva" for example.
    Con todo mi respeto, deberías preguntarle antes de dar por hecho que sus intenciones no eran buenas.
     
  18. Laura Maria Senior Member

    Brisbane, Australia
    English, United States
    I think number 8 from Totopi's list above
    8. m. Col. U. t. en sent. ponder. ¡Cipote lío!, ¡cipote vaina!
    may be the meaning closest to "!caramba!". I see that the abbreviation means "usado tambien en sentido ponderativo".

    Does that mean something like "!caramba!" Can anyone give me another example of a similar word?
     
  19. mojorisinII Senior Member

    Canada
    canada
    Cipote means little boy in Nicaragua.
    Chino means little boy in Colombia.
     
  20. ncompany New Member

    USA and English
    When used in the Spanish of El Salvador, and possibly of Honduras or other neighboring Central American countries, the word cipote is used to indicate "child". The definition from Pedro Geoffroy Rivas' La Lengua Salvadoreña:

    CIPOTE, TA. adj. Nahuatismo. De SEPOCTI, desvilado, entumido. Nombre que se da a los niños.
     
  21. wiml New Member

    nederlands


    ,Estoy leyendo de Eduardo Mendoza, la aventura del tocador de señoras.En el libro figura la frase: Los hombres son unos animales, si no fuera por el cipote, de qué servirían.1

    I think it means dick or a good fuck.
     
  22. GunjinShounen47 New Member

    English- United States
    You mean, "cipote tonto!", right? "Tanto" and "tonto" mean different things.
     

Share This Page