1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Circular (como documento)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Anye, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. Anye New Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    Cuba-Español
    Hola.
    Me pregunto si la palabra circular (referida a documento) tiene una equivalente en la lengua inglesa.
    Para mayor ayuda, aquí está la definición de circular a la que me refiero:

    6. f. Cada una de las cartas o avisos iguales dirigidos a diversas personas para darles conocimiento de algo. (Tomado del Diccionario de la Lengua Española de la Real Academia)


    Gracias por adelantado, thanks in advance.;)
     
  2. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    Que te parece alguna de estas:
    Pamphlet
    leaflet
    brochure
    booklet
     
  3. Anye New Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    Cuba-Español
    Hola salvamea4545, gracias por tus sugerencias. Aunque me parece que me faltó por decir que en este caso la circular (de un simposio) no se va a divulgar como un documento impreso, sino como un documento digital y tus sugerencias me parece que se refieren más bien a documentos impresos.De todas formas muchas gracias, he aprendido palabras nuevas.
    Si tienes otras sugerencias: soy toda oidos.
     
  4. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    mmmm...donde yo trabajo cuando mandan una "circular" por correo electronico ellos pones

    Announcement from %%% (nombre de la empresa)

    no se si asi te sirva
     
  5. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Check out No. 6:

    Main Entry: 1cir·cu·lar [
    Pronunciation: 's&r-ky&-l&r
    Function: adjective
    Etymology: Middle English circuler, from Middle French, from Late Latin circularis, from Latin circulus circle
    1 a : having the form of a circle : [SIZE=-1]ROUND[/SIZE] <a circular orbit> b : moving in or describing a circle or spiral <a circular staircase>
    2 a : of or relating to a circle or its mathematical properties <a circular arc> b : having a circular base or bases <a circular cylinder>
    3 : [SIZE=-1]CIRCUITOUS[/SIZE], [SIZE=-1]INDIRECT[/SIZE]
    4 : marked by or moving in a cycle
    5 : being or involving reasoning that uses in the argument or proof a conclusion to be proved or one of its unproved consequences
    6 : intended for circulation <a circular letter>
     
  6. Anye New Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    Cuba-Español
    Hello outkast.

    I looked out definition No.6. Then, it will be O.K. if I use simply "circular" omiting "letter" ?(<a circular letter> was your example), it will be understandable if I use just the word "circular", even if the intention is to announce by a website and by email all the information related with an international event to celebrate in the future? or it will be better to use salvamea4545´s suggestion? (announcement)

    Thanks for your time and sorry if I´ve been too nosy :eek:
     
  7. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Me olvidé de mencionar que la definición anterior la copié de Merriam-Webster, el ejemplo es del diccionario y no mío. Acá hay algunos ejemplos del uso de la palabra.
     
  8. tiredtranslator Senior Member

    Quintana Roo, Mexico
    English, U.S.
    I'm having a bit or trouble with this term too. Could it also be memorandum? And if it is issued by a government agency and contains an official communication, could that be memorandum?
     
  9. Karla007

    Karla007 Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    United States- Spanish and English
    I am not sure about the word circular either. Initially I've translated it as a memo... but sometimes in the context in which I see it used it sounds like it could be more of a newsletter.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. CheCharly Junior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    Tengo esa misma duda. Estoy vacilando entre "Circular Communication" y "Memorandum". Creo que al final voy a optar por "Memorandum".

    Suerte a tod@s~
     
  11. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Yo utilizaría "memorandum", siempre que se dirija a los empleados de una empresa o grupo de ellas.

    Saludos, t.
     
  12. elcarnicero88 Senior Member

    I like memo or memorandum the best for this term.
     
  13. Onkayaks

    Onkayaks Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hello,

    At leass in legal matters, "circular" is used in English. For commercial uses, "newsletter" seems an apt translation to me.
     

Share This Page