cité des 400 logements sociaux

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by samiraa, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    Bonsoir,
    comment traduire cette adresse vers l'Anglais : " Cité des 400 logements sociaux"
    mon essai : 400 social housing, je ne connais pas l' équivalent de "cité" en anglais
    D'avance merci
    Cité dans ce contexte ne veut pas dire "ville" mais plutôt "quartier"
     
  2. ESustad Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - (Minnesota)
    Cité, as in a development of HLMs that you see in the French banlieues?

    AE: housing project
    BE: council estate
     
  3. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    Thank you very much ESUSTAD :)
    But please I need to know also the equivalent of "cité" in English
     
  4. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    "Cité" has meanings :
    - Town (generally old ; la Cité de Carcassonne ou l'île de la Cité à Paris)
    - By extension, it is the name given to blocks of high-rise buildings erected generally in the lousy suburbs of big cities and containing inexpensive apartments, mostly subsidized by the Government ; those apartments are called "Habitation à loyer modéré - HLM" = Low-rent apartments

    The translation is indeed "Housing projects"
     
  5. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    Thank you LARSAY,
    Cité of 400 Housing projects ? , how to translate "cité" in English , which has the meaning of "quartier" in this context
    can we use "district" "unit" in address in English ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Bonjour samiraaa.

    Sans contexte, c'est difficile de saisir pourquoi on dit « Cité des 400 logements sociaux » et non « la cité aux 400 logements sociaux », voire « une cité de 400 logements sociaux ».
    Parle-t-on maintenant d'adresse postale ? Dans ce cas, la Cité des 400 logements sociaux est peut-être un nom propre, qu'il ne faudra pas traduire.

    Merci d'expliquer l'emploi des articles définis et de la majuscule.
     
  7. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    Bonjour OLN
    il s'agit d'un contrat de location:
    Adresse: cité des 400 logements sociaux
    Numéro :..........
    Surface:..........
     
  8. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  9. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
  10. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    A development of 400 flats (Of course, if it is a proper name you cannot translate it although you can explain what it is)
     
  11. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    Yes it's in Algeria OLN, but there is the adjective "sociaux"
    I like very much your suggestion Broglet , especially for the word which means here "cité" and flats for "logements" better than "units"
     
  12. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    C'est possible que "logements sociaux" veut dire "council flats" (fournit par une municipalité - comme les HLM)
     
  13. samiraa

    samiraa Senior Member

    arabe- Algérie
    A thousand thanks Broglet , it's perfect
     
  14. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    la shukran :)
     
  15. funnyhat Senior Member

    Michigan, U.S.A.
    American English
    The term "housing project" refers to the entire complex (cité/immeuble), not the individual apartments. Note that this term has a very negative connotation nowadays though, and is not used as often as it once was. Referring to a housing complex as a "project" is to basically call it run-down and dangerous.

    "Public housing complex" is a more neutral term.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  16. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Please note that not all logements sociaux are public HLMs. It could very well be that this Cité is a HLM development, but per se, logements sociaux has a larger meaning; the term includes a variety of publicly- and privately-owned dwellings.

    Logements sociauxsocial dwellings or units of social housing.

    (And, yes, if Cité des 400... is the actual name of the place, there should be no need to translate it, unless you want to explain it.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013

Share This Page