1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cité Roumélie à Istanbul

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Pajapatak, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Hi everybody! I hope someone can help me with this, too.
    I'm translating a text from French into Serbian and there is a building with the inscription "Cité Roumélie" in Istanbul, near Flower Passage (Çiçek Pasajı). Is it some sort of passage called Rumeli? Or maybe building above the passage?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    You're likely referring to Rumeli Hanı.
     
  3. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Meaning inn, rest house?
     
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Excellent link above.

    And, yes, "han" means "inn". Coincidentally, while "han"s in a residential sense are largely a thing of the past, we still use the word within the phrase "iş hanı", meaning a business center/office block, which is more or less what Rumeli Hanı became in time.
     
  6. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Thanks a lot, spiraxo. :)
     

Share This Page