cita

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by sandy08, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. sandy08 New Member

    uruguay espanol
    Hola, necesito información acerca de una traducción del español al inglés, es un acta de matrimonio de Costa Rica donde se especifica la palabra cita:, seguida de un número de registro; supongo el caso, es que no estoy segura óomo traducirla. Gracias por la ayuda.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  2. David Senior Member

    Reference number: o source reference:, pues "cita" el asiento original...
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  3. sandy08 New Member

    uruguay espanol
    Thank you!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  4. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola, Sandy:

    Bienvenida al foro. ¿No nos puedes dar un pequeño extracto del texto? Con tu información presumo que efectivamente se refiere al número de caso o expediente...
    Podría ser: File nº.../ Case nº...

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  5. David Senior Member

    Ya nos informaron que es un "acta de matrimonio" y que dice textualmente "cita :", "seguido de un número de registro".
    Dudo mucho que sea número de expediente o "File Nº", pero no sería la primera vez que me equivocara.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  6. sandy08 New Member

    uruguay espanol
    Gracias. Voy a seguir buscando.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  7. vikingo45 Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica - English
    Hi, sandy08,

    El concepto de cita aquí, en Costa Rica, puede traducirse con la palabra "citation" en inglés.
    De hecho los "números de referencia" que menciona son número de Provincia, Tomo, Página y Asiento de los datos del matrimono.
    Por lo tanto "citation" fits the bill very nicely. Sorry to arrive a "little" late on the scene. Maybe this will help the next time a "tico" needs a translation of a certificate.
    Suerte.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  8. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    OK, llegué tarde también, pero para dar una luz, estoy traduciendo una Escritura (Deed) de Costa Rica. ¿Qué relación existe entre una Escritura y un Acta de Matrimonio? No lo sé, sólo traduzco:

    ...matrimonio que se encuentra debidamente inscrito en el Registro Civil, sección de matrimonio de Heredia, bajo las citas; tomo: xxxx, folio: xxxx, asiento: xxxxx...

    Me inclino más por la sugerencia de David: reference number.

    Saludos.
     
  9. vikingo45 Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica - English
    Hi, didakticos:

    Las escrituras (que por cierto son "Instruments" or "Public Documents", since they can include a lot more than simple "deeds") are listed in the Registro Nacional, whereas los registros civiles (nacimientos, matrimonios y defunciones) are listed in the Registro Civil.
    The systems of registry are similar, but NOT the same, in the Registro Civil, the Tomos (volumes) are separated into Provinces (1-7) Naturalizaciones (8) y Tomo especial (9) - basically late registry.

    More than a "Reference Number", it is a Location Number , so you can say that the Marriage can be found registered under Volume.. Folio.. Entry...

    Personally, I Like citation. I guess because it refers back to the "citas del registro".

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  10. David Senior Member

    A "citation" in English, because of the common law system of precedent, would imply reference to a case "Nananina vs. Trespatines, 18 US 436". I would not use "citation" for a reference number or location reference for a marriage certificate. Book, Page, etc. will make it clear what the reference is to. A birth certificate with a "citation" would be one issued under a special rule of law, for example a law requiring that references to race on old birth certificates be expunged, which is not what is meant here.
     
  11. vikingo45 Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica - English
    Hello David,

    Thank you for the clarification, I definitely stand corrected. Reference Location is will then be.

    ¡Gracias!
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  12. cartago Junior Member

    Seattle, Washington
    Spanish from my beautiful Costa Rica

    Thank you so much! Very helpful for a tica traslating a birth certificate right now. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  13. PryrLily Senior Member

    Queen Creek, AZ
    Colombia/Spanish
    Thank you for posting and answering as all this information has been very helpful to me years after the original post and long after the late post as I am translating a marriage certificate with the same info of CITA ans well as c/como, known as, and it has been very helpful to look back and find someone with the same question as mine. To all interpreters, I think it is never to late to post an answer because often times someone down the road even years after if looking for the same answer.

    Thanking all for your contribution and for Wordreference that makes it all possible.
     
  14. vikingo45 Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica - English
    Hi PryrLily:
    The pleasure is mine, and I totally agree with the concept of further elucidations where applicable.
    Best regards,
    Vikingo 45
     

Share This Page