Citizenship (school subject)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RaeChan, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. RaeChan Senior Member

    England
    UK, British English
    Hello,

    I was wondering if there is a Spanish equivalent of the British school subject, "Citizenship". In Citizenship we study things like human rights, the government, and helping the environment and the community.

    I have translated it as "las reglas de ciudadanos" or "los estudios cívicos", but is there a single word that means this? Do pupils have lessons like this in Spain?

    Thanks in advance!
     
     
    : education
  2. Maihue Senior Member

    Santiago
    Spanish, Chile
    Here they do, although using two words, at least in my daughter's school):
    Educación Cívica.
     
  3. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Buenas:
    Cuando yo hice el liceo esa materia era obligatoria. Se llamaba "Educación Cívica". Hoy, esa materia ya no existe más en mi país.
    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2008
  4. CARORAGI

    CARORAGI Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Spanish Argentina
    Hello, I used to have a subject called: Educación Cívica

    Hope it helps you.
    Caro
     
  5. RaeChan Senior Member

    England
    UK, British English
    ¡Muchas gracias! Eso me ayude mucho.
     
  6. pcongre

    pcongre Senior Member

    Barcelona
    European Spanish, Catalan

Share This Page